Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Small encryption program problem

Posted on 2006-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
User enter 6789
I need to add 5 to each of the number, then swap 1 and 4.
So the answer would be 4231

But, I want to know how to make java to when 7 + 5 = 13, it only keeps 3 and ignore anything else before it.
How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ishcmc
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17972024
>>So the answer would be 3412

Wouldn't it be 4231?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ishcmc
ID: 17972028
It is 4231 :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ishcmc
ID: 17972030
I just want to know how to make java to when 7 + 5 = 13, it only keeps 3 and ignore anything else before it.
How do I do this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marchent
marchent earned 1000 total points
ID: 17972089
use % operator
or if its string, the use
str.substring(str.length()-2);
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 17972093
> I just want to know how to make java to when 7 + 5 = 13, it only keeps
> 3 and ignore anything else before it.
> How do I do this?


num % 10 would do that
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 600 total points
ID: 17972095
Can you use % 10?

(7 + 5) % 10 = 3
0