Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Cluster

Posted on 2006-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We have a exchange servers clustered. when we update ex1 and the cluster starts in ex2 HTTP virtual server is not starting and it fails back to ex1.
when i check the event viewer here is my error message.

Exchange HTTP Virtual Server Instance 100(Servername): Failed to get the IP address and port bindings from the metabase.
0
Comment
Question by:rreclusado
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17972148
Is the quorum up and running OK?
What message is in the cluster log file?

What do you mean by 'update'? Is this an update to services runnning on the cluster or to the services held on each node that make up the cluster?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rreclusado
ID: 17984325
The quorum is up and running ok.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17993522
What do you mean by 'update'? Is this an update to services runnning on the cluster or to the services held on each node that make up the cluster?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rreclusado
ID: 18950031
Issue in not resolve yet will re-open question in the future.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNetworker earned 2000 total points
ID: 18953816
Since there are no enough information try to use the following to diagnose and check the health of your running setup:

Clusterdiag.msi and you can get it from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=b898f587-88c3-4602-84de-b9bc63f02825&displaylang=en

IISDiag.msi to diagnose the IIS since you are getting HTTP Virtual Server Problem:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?DisplayLang=en&FamilyID=9bfa49bc-376b-4a54-95aa-73c9156706e7

In addition manually check the IIS & Exchange for the IP Address Binding to the HTTP Virtual Server.
Additionally, send eventiD or any more information about the error to help troubleshooting the issue.

Thanks





0