Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading memory from 512 mb ddr to 1 gb ddr

Posted on 2006-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi, I recently bought a memory upgrade from simpletech at sam's club that reads like this on the front- 1GB PC 3200 DDR 400 compatible with ddr 2700 and ddr2100, And I bought it for a Sony Vaio PCV-RX660 wich has 512 MB PC 2100 DDR. I figured that it would work for it but when I go to the simpletech website to see what memory upgrades work for my computer it doesn't list what I got as an option. It actually only lists 512 MB sticks. So before I rip open the package I  would like to know if it can be used on my computer or not, And if it can do I have to remove the 512 mb or can I use both together in a certain order in the slots ?
0
Comment
Question by:cyrax01
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 17972195
I forgot to ask whether using another 512 MB stick would work better or if it really isn't worth it to upgrade the memory on my computer due to other hardware limitations ?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1200 total points
ID: 17972836
According to the specs for the system the 1gb stick wont work. Your system does support a max of 1gb but only with 2x512mb sticks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 17972974
Ok, so does any 512 MB DDR stick work or do I have to match it to the one currently installed ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17972990
I would suggest matching it as close as possible. I have seen 2 sticks of ram with different spoecs work fine with each other and i have seen it cause all sorts of issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 17973035
Do you suggest I just replace the one installed and get two completely new ones if I can't find one close enough to it ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17973225
if you cant get one close to the same speed and timings then yes., it will most likly save you a headache in the longrun
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 17974345
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 18046551
Thanks for all your help!!!!
0