Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Media Player ZOOM?

Posted on 2006-11-18
9
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi

Does anyone know if there is a plugin to zoom/scale(width,height) of a movie in Windows Media Player?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17972379
You mean 50, 100, 200%, and Full screen is not enough for you?

Manually resizing the video is already available to you by dragging the edges to your desired size.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:YoungBonzi
YoungBonzi earned 600 total points
ID: 17972784
Sometimes you have to do some of your own resizing to get the image to look right.

Get Media Player Classic. http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_players/media_player_classic.cfm

It lets you manipulate everything...and I do mean everything. For your case, right click on the video and check out the options under Video Frame and Pan&Scan.

To ensure that you're able to play every video you come across, I suggest you get use the MPC that comes in a codec pack. Like this one: http://www.free-codecs.com/K_Lite_Codec_Pack_download.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bernani
ID: 17972800
Hi eNarc,


You have the zoom options in one of the menu item of Win Media Player (I can't tell you wich, as I've got a French version with menu item Affichage (sth like Display) and a sub-menu with Zoom options).

You can resize movie to player, resize player to movie: the menu items needs to be checked
Zoom 25, 50 and 100 % - On my French version shortcuts are Alt-1,  Alt-2 and Alt-3


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 17975030
thank you for replying guys.

i am aware of 25, 50, 100 and 200% zoom's, but sometimes if movie is widescreen i want to zoom it more to fill the height up ( even though that means losing some of the width of the movie ).
i like Windows Media Player because it offers straight to your face Video Options ( Brightness, Contrast which i use regularly ). Thats why i dont like other alternatives like media player classic or bsplayer etc... and looking for a plugin that would allow me to do that in WMP. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:YoungBonzi
YoungBonzi earned 600 total points
ID: 17975082
Ahh, I see. I don't know of a plug in, but good luck finding one.

In the meantime, perhaps you will be using MPC? If so, it has those video options too. They are under Play (or right click) > Filters > The Video codec being used.

I know what you mean about WMP though. It does have a much nicer feel to it...I go back and forth between the two all the time. I usually just use MPC for videos (including Real and Quicktime alternatives) and WMP as a media library.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 150 total points
ID: 17976002
@eNarc...out of the box solution for you...

get a WIDE view LCD panel..like a Vewsonic VA2012wb....it is 19" wide, and widescreen is sooo NICE!!

:-)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 300 total points
ID: 17986185
It also depends how the movie was recorded, if the end results were in 230x300 lets say enlarging it will distort it dreadfully.
try using this one with ffdshow you can also play dvd and QT all formats
Media player classic very simple and uses a lot less resources.
http://www.divx-digest.com/software/media_player_classic.html

ffdshow is DirectShow and VFW codec for decoding/encoding many video and audio formats, including DivX and XviD movies using libavcodec, xvid and other opensourced libraries with a rich set of postprocessing filters.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ffdshow

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18156853
cool. .thank you!
0