Solved

Cisco 3845 with T3/E3 to Adtran MX2800 Modoular Expansion Base - Rack Mountable - T3

Posted on 2006-11-18
5
1,582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I currently have a frame-relay setup between my main office and nine sites using 3Com OfficeConnect routers that were EOL when they were purchased 10 years ago.  I plan on replacing them with T-1s coming back to a T3 in the main office.  Can someone give me an example of the config file that would be used on the Cisco 3845.  An example showing two or three connections on the T3 would be perfect.  I Know how to get the 3845 to see the T3/E3 card and how to configure it for one channel, but I can't find an example showing two or more.

Thanks.

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:Rick Hobbs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 500 total points
ID: 17972993
Using what NM?  If you're thinking it'll work on the NM-T3 (or whatever it is like that), it won't.  You need a channelized DS3 interface, which I believe starts on the 7200 series with the PA-MC-T3 family.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17973492
NM-1T3/E3=

According to the Adtran engineer, this will work.  From my understanding, http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2797/products_data_sheet09186a008010fba2.html
it is a channelized DS3/E3 interface.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17973796
Do you have a specific section in that datasheet that you feel indicates it can do channelized work?  I've read over the whole thing, and I'm just not convinced that it's capable of that.  Heck, the price tag alone is enough to convince me it can't do channelized work.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17974256
This document details how to set up a multichannel T3 configuration, but it is specific to the PA-MC-T3 port adapter for 7200. I agree with PJtemplin that the NM-1T3 is not a multichannel capable product. You may find that you'll have to go up to a 7200VXR router with the PA-MC-T3 module
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2033/products_module_installation_guide_chapter09186a00801125e1.html
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17974260
>According to the Adtran engineer
An Adtran engineer that does not know Cisco products very well...
0