Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help quick please! - Server 2003 and Exchange 2000 compatability

Posted on 2006-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We are trying to upgrade our Domain Controller to Server 2003 Standard.
We have an Exchange 2000 server on another server that is not a domain controller.

When starting the upgraded we are getting a warning about compatability with Exchange 2000.
Also when running the forest prep command, we get the following error.

"ADPREP WARNING:

Before running adprep, all Windows 2000 domain controllers in the forest should
be upgraded to Windows 2000 Service Pack 1 (SP1) with QFE 265089, or to Windows
2000 SP2 (or later).

QFE 265089 (included in Windows 2000 SP2 and later) is required to prevent poten
tial domain controller corruption.

For more information about preparing your forest and domain see KB article Q3311
61 at http://support.microsoft.com.

[User Action]
If ALL your existing Windows 2000 domain controllers meet this requirement, type
 C and then press ENTER to continue. Otherwise, type any other key and press ENT
ER to quit.


c
Adprep was unable to extend the schema.
[Status/Consequence]
There is a schema conflict with Exchange 2000. The schema is not upgraded.
[User Action]
The schema conflict must be resolved before running adprep. Resolve the schema c
onflict, allow the change to replicate between all replication partners, and the
n run Adprep. For information on resolving the conflict, see Microsoft Knowledge
 Base article Q325379."


What are we going to have to do to complete the domain controller upgrade as well as have our Exchange 2000 server on the new 2003 Active Directory network.

What are the potential problems that can arise from having an Exchange 2000 server on a Server 2003 Active Directory network.

Thanks ahead of time for your help.

Sincerely,

cbtom

0
Comment
Question by:cbtom
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17972848
Hi cbtom,

You need to run this fix before running ADPREP,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314649

And although you didn't mention it, be aware that Exchange 2000 cannot run on Windows 2003

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:resourcepc
resourcepc earned 1000 total points
ID: 17973616
I was in the same situation as yourself, but you will discover that scenario 2 in this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325379 
will prevent the Exchange attributes from being mangled.  

You will receive an error if you run the inetorgpersonfix.ldf script, you actually need to run the inetorgpersonprevent.ldf script.  But redseatechnologies is right... Exchange 2000 cannot run on Windows 2003
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 17974544
Yeah you will have to leave the exchange server as Windows 2000 until you are done with the Exchange Server 2003 install on it.  That will not prevent you from having all your DCs upgraded to 2003.  So go ahead and update the DC then do the above inetorg fix, then install Exchange 2003 on the exchange server box.  Then upgrade the exchange server to Windows 2003.

-D-
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:resourcepc
ID: 17975045
He doesn't plan to upgrade to Exchange 2003.  You'll be fine leaving Exchange 2000...

A little more info on the Exchange attributes that are renamed if you don't have run the inetorgpersonprevent.ldf script taken from the article I mentioned above....

The Exchange 2000 schema defines three inetOrgPerson attributes with non-Request for Comment (RFC)-compliant LDAPDisplayNames: houseIdentifier, secretary, and labeledURI.

The Windows 2000 inetOrgPerson Kit and the Windows Server 2003 adprep command define RFC-complaint versions of the same three attributes with identical LDAPDisplayNames as the non-RFC-compliant versions.

When the Windows Server 2003 adprep /forestprep command is run without corrective scripts in a forest that contains Windows 2000 and Exchange 2000 schema changes, the LDAPDisplayNames for the houseIdentifier, labeledURI, and secretary attributes become mangled. An attribute becomes “mangled” if "Dup" or other unique characters are added to the beginning of the conflicted attribute name so that objects and attributes in the directory have unique names.

I've already been through the same migration (adding a 2003 DC to a 2000 forest with Exchange 2000) and had no problems as long as you follow the article above and run the script first.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:resourcepc
ID: 19265662
I feel that I should be awarded some points because I gave him the solution.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 19266320
I feel that you should be reading the recommendation before objecting to it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:resourcepc
ID: 19267641
My bad, sorry.
0