Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop wireless stopped

Posted on 2006-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i set up a new DSl account with a netgear wireless router and now my IBM Laptop won't pick up any wireless networks. i have another laptop that i installed a card in and it picks up the wireless network as well as others in the area  i must have corrupeted it- i am lost.  Help!

thanks, charlieb
0
Comment
Question by:charliebry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1500 total points
ID: 17973322
I believe IBM laptops come with their own WiFi configuration utility..  Are you using the proprietary or the built-in Zero Wireless Configuration that is native to XP?  You may have to reinstall the drivers for the WiFi NIC, or even turn off the proprietary utility and just try the built-in one...

Also, can you access the LAN if you directly connect the Laptop to the router?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17973990
IBM's can be funny. Can you remove any SSID entries in the IBM wifi setup so that the broadcast name it is looking for is blank?

I assume by your comment that the IBM was working fine previously?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devruiz
ID: 17974974
This may be a trivial reply, but make sure your laptop wireless is turned on.

A semi easy thing to try would be to remove the driver in Device Manager, reboot it, and install the driver again. I have had wireless drivers corrupt on me a few times.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 18015232
Thanks, and hope it is working now..

FE
0