Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Specifying auto number seed and step values in MySql when using the Create Table command

Posted on 2006-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How can you specify the seed and step values when creating an autonumber using the create table command?

Thanks

Fred
0
Comment
Question by:fred2k3
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 375 total points
ID: 17972650
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/create-table.html

you can only specify a starting value (seed), mysql does not support step values different from 1:
create table yourtable ( auto_field  INT AUTO_INCREMENT , .... ) AUTO_INCREMENT = 2

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:todd_farmer
ID: 17972779
You actually can control this behavior - but not at the CREATE TABLE level.  You can set server parameters (auto_increment_increment and auto_increment_offset) that control this:

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/server-system-variables.html

Obviously, this impacts all tables.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred2k3
ID: 17982369
cheers guys
0