Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window's Firewall

Posted on 2006-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How good is Window's Firewall in comparison to Norton Personal Firewall or other commercial firewalls?
If Window's Firewall is, in fact, not as good as some other commercial firewall, is the difference significant enough to warrant buying a different firewall?  If so, which ones are good?

Thanks in advance for the response.
0
Comment
Question by:wdwcuwa
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17972663
Greetings, wdwcuwa !

Windows Firewall blocks only incoming traffic. Norton personal firewall and other commercial firewall blocks outgoing traffic as well as incoming.

Kerio is a good firewall, takes up little resources, and has a free version
http://www.sunbelt-software.com/Kerio.cfm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17972675
The free Zone Alarm is way better than Windows Firewall which blocks both traffic.
http://alarm-guides.com/topics/zone-alarm-free-download.html

Windows Firewall only blocks or patrols incoming traffic and it can be easily turned off by another application, worm etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17973135
Agree with both however is you are planning to move to Vista I believe the Windows Firewall blocks both incoming and outgoing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 17973897
There is one plus to the windows firewall.  It secures the OS at boot time, where zone alarm cannot.  For 3rd party firewalls, the OS must start then the OS will run the 3rd party firewall as an additional service(typically).  The windows firewall is built into the OS, so it is active as the OS starts.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 17980307
wdwcuwa,

The main difference between Windows XP Firewall, and other software from third party, is that windows firewall only blocks incoming traffic, you can't control outgoing traffic, but in Windows Vista, you can control both incoming and outgoing traffic.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdwcuwa
ID: 17984803
Thank you all for the helpful and insightful responses. However, I have one follow up question.  What is the main difference between "incoming" and "outgoing" traffic?  Is it that incoming traffic is people trying to attack and infect my computer, while outgoing traffic is my infected computer trying to communicate with / infect other computers?  
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 580 total points
ID: 17984820
>> What is the main difference between "incoming" and "outgoing" traffic?  Is it that incoming
>> traffic is people trying to attack and infect my computer,

Yes.

>> while outgoing traffic is my infected computer trying to communicate with / infect other  
>> computers?  

Yes. Also communicate with original sending computer, sending back personal data from your computer.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17997049
wdwcuwa,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0