Solved

Boot Disk Failure

Posted on 2006-11-18
7
379 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have a Western Digital Model WD3200 It's a 320 Gb. WD Caviar SE. It won't start. Other hard drives in the same machine work fine. In the POST screen it says Primary Master None. In the second POST screen it says Boot Disk Failure Insert System Disk And Press Enter. The drive is not spinning up. It isn't recognized as a slave either when I try that. It's not frozen bearings. I opened it up and the discs spin freely. I think it's an electrical circuit problem in the drive. I'm thinking about buying a new one and swapping out the circuit boards in them. Have anyone ever done this????
0
Comment
Question by:garyct77
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17972839
Not me...but you risk damaging the new one.  I believe you've voided the warranty if there was still one in effect.  If you need the data recovered...visit

http://www.gillware.com
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 250 total points
ID: 17972898
"I opened it up", That was probably overkill. I agree with irwinpks your going to need a professional data recovery service to recover the data now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyct77
ID: 17972901
I had to open it up to see if the bearings were froze. It's about 2 years old, so I'm not worried about the warrenty. I wish I would have known about gillware.com before I broke the warrenty seals though. I would have just sent it to them. Now it would be a LOT cheaper to buy the new one and risk losing that one. I wonder if I took the electronics out of an 80Gb. WD Caviar i have sitting here and switched the circuit boards. I wonder if the motors use the same voltage to operate. If I sent it to a Data Recovery place like gillware that's what they would have to do. Right????
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
irwinpks earned 250 total points
ID: 17972913
" If I sent it to a Data Recovery place like gillware that's what they would have to do. Right????"

Depends on the level of the damage.  Once you open up the drive, you expose the platters to the elements and fine dust particles.  Since the drive is out of warranty...you still can send to gillware.. Their data recovery is inexpensive compared to other companies that charge by the mb/gb.

Each circuit board is custom to different drives...if you're thinking it...don't do it, unless you don't mind if you lose the data on the drive.....you know..."valuable images", "documents you spent hundreds of hours putting together", etc...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17972921
If you did it, the circuit board would have to be from an identical hard drive, but were the drive was open outside a clean room, spinning up the drive runs the risk of dust and other microscopic particles damaging the platters and heads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyct77
ID: 17972955
I have a couple of identical 40 Gb Western Digital HD's sitting here that I haven't been using for anything. I think I'll try it on them first and see what happens.

There is no "Critical" data on the 320 Gb. drive just a lot of movies that I'd rather not have to record all over again, but if that's what I have to do then I guess I'll have to. I was in the process of backing them up at the time the drive went south on me. I record about 250 to 280 Gb worth of movies, then convert and burn them to DVD. Then I burn the MPEG files to DVD as data files and delete them off the hard drive. Then I start over. I think I'll start doing one movie at a time from now on in case this happens again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17973067
Cool. thank you!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Raid 0 2 90
Access bios on restart 11 83
scroll through a movie with a trackball mouse 5 47
How many VM guests can I expect to host? 5 114
Stuck in voice control mode on your Amazon Firestick?  Here is how to turn it off!!!
School is back in session! The beginning of the school year is a fresh slate. One way for students to get started on the right foot is to get organized.
In an interesting question (https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/29008360/) here at Experts Exchange, a member asked how to split a single image into multiple images. The primary usage for this is to place many photographs on a flatbed scanner…

726 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question