Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD/DVD drive won't eject

Posted on 2006-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,049 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My cd/dvd drive won't eject.  With a CD inserted the drive is locked closed as normal.  When I press the 'eject' button the drive unlocks but it does not spring open.  Clearly the "lock and release" mechanism is working, it is the "spring" mechanism that is broken.  

I have one of these laptops:
http://www.malaka.net/tpgcentrino/IMGP2120.jpg

I recently repaired the laptop and have some left over bits (oops) which may or may not be related (I kind of think it isn't related).  The question is here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_22065669.html

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:basicinstinct
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17973853
Maybe when you reinstalled the drive something was pressing to tightly onto the drive itself. Often if there is too much pressure on these slim laptop drives this causes the mechanism to get blocked. Can you try the mechanism outside the laptop?

It is possible that one of those parts which you don't know where they should be are there to keep the pressure on the drive down, by ensuring there is enough space.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:W_H
ID: 17977481
have you tried to use the "force eject" method to try to test if the spring is ok?

normally, you will see a small pin hole in front of the drive. make a pin and stick it in the hole gentally until it stopped, then apply some pressure and push it inwards abit. This will cause the drive to eject automatically no matter its powered or not. This can test whether the spring is not working, or its some other reasons that cause the drive doesn't eject itself after unlock.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 18109771
the force eject method doesn't behave any differently to pressing the eject button

i actually think rindi is onto something with the 'pressure' idea, i actually think that maybe there is not enough pressure somewhere - when i press in on the bottom of the laptop i find the cd drive ejects ok, so i will pull it apart and try to find out what's going on
0