Solved

How to make my site more Google friendly.

Posted on 2006-11-18
8
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I own www.realmhistory.net and I'm looking for ways to make my site more google friendly.

I submitted the site on google, and a sitemap, now I'm waiting for it to get indexed.

Also I heard about:
<meta http-equiv="Keywords"
and
<meta http-equiv="Description"

Does It matter how big Keywords list is ? Is it better to keep it small, or can I make it huge ?
0
Comment
Question by:brightwood
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:weikelbob
weikelbob earned 100 total points
ID: 17973455
"I submitted the site on google, and a sitemap, now I'm waiting for it to get indexed."

Submitting to Google and adding a sitemap might not get you indexed. Usually, a site is indexed by one or more sites that are indexed having a link pointed towards your site.

To get indexed,

Type a keyword into Google that you would like to come up under. Look at the first 30 listings, look at their pages, and choose the ones that either have a link section or better yet might place a link to your site for any good reason, and send them a customemail asking for a one-way link from their site to yours. These will get you indexed but there's much more if you want your site to rank well like anchor text and how you fill in automatic submissions.
To find out how to take this a step farther, see www.seo-blog.com/tutorial.php.

Also, as everyone will tell you, the keywords meta tag is depreciated as far as SEO is concerned, but will cause lower rankings if you stuff it full of keyword spam. The description tag is useful since it provides an optional description that shows up in some the adds in the different search engines' SERPs.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17973458
"Submitting to Google and adding a sitemap might not get you indexed"

I meant if it's just a regular sitemap
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 100 total points
ID: 17973734
"Does It matter how big Keywords list is ? Is it better to keep it small, or can I make it huge ?"

Weikelbob is correct, it does matter a great deal how long the keyword list is.  If it is too long, it will be perceived as spam and your rankings will suffer.  If you MUST have a keyword meta tag, only list the 2-3 keywords or key phrases that that page is actually optimized for (it is very difficult to properly optimize a page for much more than that anyway).

I say "if you must" because there's nothing you can put in a keyword meta tag that can help your rankings.  It simply isn't a ranking factor anymore ... unless it is full of spam, in which case it is a negative factor.

A description meta tag is useful because some search engines will use it as a description of your site in their results pages.  Again, there is nothing that you can put there that can be a positive ranking factor.  If you fill it with spam, it will have a negative effect.


"I submitted the site on google, and a sitemap, now I'm waiting for it to get indexed."

Submitting your site to any of the major search engines is a waste of time.  If your site isn't optimized and doesn't have some good incoming links, you will never achieve any kind of relevant ranking.

On the whole, you seem to have many of the usual misperceptions about how search engines work.  Take weikelbob's advice and take the time to carefully go through the tutorial he mentioned.  It will get you on the right track.  If any questions arise, well ... that's what EE's for :)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
esw074 earned 300 total points
ID: 17988886
Brightwood,

The primary issue is that there's basically no descriptive text on your entry page.  Even if you do get indexed, you're not likely to achieve any ranking for your desired keywords given the site structure.  Take a look at your site through Lynx or another text-based browser, and this is what you get:

LynxView of: http://www.realmhistory.net/

|--------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

          [Select US Realm]             [Select EU Realm........]
         EU Realms : [1]Aerie Peak, [2]Agamaggan, [3]Bloodfeather,
          [4]Boulderfist, [5]Doomhammer, [6]Draenor, [7]Dunemaul,
   [8]Frostwhisper, [9]Hellscream, [10]Lightning's Blade, [11]Mazrigos .
                               US Realms : .

        Realm History v1.12 Copyright © 2006 Realm History. Read our
            [12]Privacy Policy. Hosted by [13]www.pixelrage.ro.

                            [14]trafic ranking

References

   1. http://www.realmhistory.net/?s=24
   2. http://www.realmhistory.net/?s=21
   3. http://www.realmhistory.net/?s=10
   4. http://www.realmhistory.net/?s=22
   5. http://www.realmhistory.net/?s=18
   6. http://www.realmhistory.net/?s=8
   7. http://www.realmhistory.net/?s=14
   8. http://www.realmhistory.net/?s=1
   9. http://www.realmhistory.net/?s=3
  10. http://www.realmhistory.net/?s=7
  11. http://www.realmhistory.net/?s=9
  12. http://www.realmhistory.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7
  13. http://www.pixelrage.ro/
  14. http://www.trafic.ro/top/?rid=pixelragero
|--------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

This is essentially what search engines see when they spider your page.  Having visited your main page, I have literally no idea what your site is about.  Add some explanatory text, and take a look at Google's own Webmaster Guidelines: http://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/answer.py?answer=35769.  Follow these, and you'll be in good shape.  

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17991321
brightwood,

between seo-blog.com/tutorial.php and EE's online marketing topic area, you'll be fine. I did want to point out one semi-unrelated thing:

       "Having visited your main page, I have literally no idea what your site is about."

It's true, I didn't know what your site was about until I got to the second page. Which took 30 seconds because I was trying to figure out the site from the first page only, which is almost impossible, It's a cool site, it would be cool to see it not turning away confused people. I'm guessing you want your visitors from the SERPs to be able to figure out what your game is about.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:esw074
ID: 17991663
>> I did want to point out one semi-unrelated thing

I really differ on this point - I don't see content as at all unrelated.   If your default page contains no content, confused human visitors are the least of your worries.  Content on your default page should be germane to the purpose of the site not only for human visitors (who presumably know why they're visiting your site in the first place), but more importantly for search engines to determine your site's relevance for your desired keywords.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17991693
Yes. According to WeBuildPages.com, having any! of your pages be a page with not enough content on it, you can get placed in a category by Google that, most likely, will lower your rankings. I think this it's possible.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17992087
"Content on your default page should be germane to the purpose of the site not only for human visitors (who presumably know why they're visiting your site in the first place), but more importantly for search engines to determine your site's relevance for your desired keywords."

Absolutely.
0