Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

nslookup can't find server name for address Non-existant domain

Posted on 2006-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,158 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to resolve a problem with a 2003 sbs machine, everything would appear to be working on the server, all clients seem to be working ok, when i do an nslookup on the server i receive
***can't find server name for address XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX Non-existant domain
default server:unknown
address:

Any ideas how I resolve this or what implications it has for the network
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 800 total points
ID: 17973128
set up a reverse lookup zone for your subnet
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jigans
jigans earned 600 total points
ID: 17973530
It happens if there is no PTR record for the name server's IP address, create the reverse lookup zone like crawfordits mentioned and you should be all set.

You can find RFC1035 at http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc1035.html which explains DNS in detail.

Regards
Ji.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:deadite
deadite earned 600 total points
ID: 17974151
If you havn't setup your reverse lookup zone yet, you'll need to do that prior to adding the PTR record.  This link will outline how to setup the reverse lookup zone, then at the bottom it tells you how to add the reverse zone PTR record.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308201
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 17974962
I already put in a reverse lookup domain the problem was it takes a while to enter the records in itself, I checked a few hours later and did an nslookup and it all works perfect.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Naushad27
ID: 24268896
Hello Expert Exchange,

No, I do't need to ask any question, Please close my account and make sure you guys are not deducted any amount from my Creadit Card. I have given a request for the same.
Please take this on priority close my membeship soon, i do't afford longer with you.

Thank you,
Naushad
0