Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

watching movies on TV via VGA connection

Posted on 2006-11-18
21
Medium Priority
?
2,020 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello
I have a laptop with a VGA output socket, and my TV also had a VGA input connection. I have tried to hook them together to watch movies playing in windows media player to watch on TV. I can get the the desktop to view on the TV when i try it that is fine, but when i open windows media player to start a movie, it doesnt show the picture on TV. all i can see on windows media on TV is a black screen were as I can see that the picture is showing up on the laptop. I have changed to the correct resolution as noted in the TV manual guide but it doesnt seem to help.

any ideas would be well appriciated.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tazzy_dude
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17973321
Right click on the desktop and choose PROPERTIES...click the SETTINGS tab, then choose the monitor to display on.

You may also need to use a 3rd party software the "may" be on your computer. post back your results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tazzy_dude
ID: 17973366
any ideas as to what the software could be... im not quite sure
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 17973403
I use Xpack Mini DVD player as a 3rd party DVD player.... This sounds like a video codec (coder/decoder) issue that prevents communication of media player with the vga adapter in the TV. Also, try to upgrade to Windows Media Player 11, the most recent version. This version has the most updated codecs to allow adapters and media to communicate with one another.....  here is the WinMedia11 link:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/default.mspx



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tazzy_dude
ID: 17973561
Hi irwinpks
did you mean by pressing the number 2 button in the display settings? i tried it and nothing seem to happen

Hi jazjef
I download windows media player 11 and it still does the same thing. does it help to say that wmp claims there s a codec problem with this movie, yet the laptop still seems to play the movie and with the sound. i dont understand it!!

any other things to try?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17973572
Can you toggle the view from your LCD display to the TV, and execute the movie while watching the TV?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 17973591
Yes... the problem with the codec means that the DVD could be in a format that WMPlayer does not like.... particularly if its a DVD copy. Might be part of a copy-protection attempt from the manufacturer... Is this a DVD copy or a licensed version purchased in a store? Does the error occur on all the DVD's you try to play?.... or just the one you want to watch?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tazzy_dude
ID: 17974112
Yes I tried to execute it while whacthing tv aswell and it doesnt make any diference.

Jasjef sorry this isn't a DVD this is an AVI movile file that I am trying to play on windows media player. I havn't tried any other AVI files as yet, its the firt tme I have played them on the laptop.

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 17974375
Try using a different player, like VLC which is freely available here:
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

In addition, try to play any other video on the internet using WMP and see if that comes through to your TV.

Also, check the settings for your 2nd monitor (which is your TV in this case).  Make sure they are setup for the proper resolution, etc.  To do this, right click the desktop, select properties, then click the Settings Tab.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17974926
Irwinpks is on the right track here. You use the 2nd monitor, to do this click and drag the 2nd monitor onto the right side of the 1st monitor in the dispaly properties. When you do this the tv will be attached to the primary monitor. You can then drag and drop the movie player onto the tv from the laptop screen. You'll see what I mean if you move the mouse cursor to the right side of the laptop screen and keep going, it will move to the TV screen.
Here are more setups including the one I just mentioned
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307873
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tazzy_dude
ID: 17975153
ok  sparkmaer and  Irwinpks, this sound like a good sollution, I shall give it a try later on today and se eif it helps sorry Irwinpks, i didn't understand the first time round....

I'll ler you know what happens.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 336 total points
ID: 17975717
This is NOT a codec problem => it's an overlay issue.   Direct-X overlays will not play correctly on a secondary display.   The solution is to do one of two things:

(1)  Make the TV display the primary monitor.   Go to Display Properties; the Settings tab; click on the picture labeled #2; and check the box "Use this device as the primary monitor."   (depending on your graphics driver, you may have to reboot)   Now the movie will play on the TV (but not on the laptop).

(2)  Set the displays to Clone mode.   This is most likely an option in the Advanced tab on the Settings page for Display Properties ---> but very much depends on your graphics adapter and drivers (so I can't direct you to exactly where it is;  and it will only work if both the laptop and TV have the same aspect ratio and same display settings).   In this mode the movie will display on both screens.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 17975748
tazzy dude says in his second comment that:

"...does it help to say that wmp claims there's a codec problem with this movie"

He says that WMPlayer indicates there is a codec problem. Since when do direct messages from WMPlayer indicating a 'codec problem' indicate mean that there is no codec problem?

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17975770
Media Player 11 may not like the codec from the earlier Media Player version he was using ... BUT the movie is playing fine on the laptop's screen ==> if there was a missing codec that would not be the case.   From the question:  "... it doesnt show the picture on TV ..."  but "... the picture is showing up on the laptop."

This is a COMMON issue ... and is NOT a codec problem.   You can often overcome it for DVD's with a DVD player that will work in non-overlay mode (e.g. PowerDVD), but for other video files it can be very problematic.   The simplest fix is to either use Clone mode or to make the display you want the movie on the primary display.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tazzy_dude
ID: 17981993
ok i was playing about with the primary and sexondry screen, I thin i selected the secondry screen and next thing the TV turned into a blue screen, the destop disapeared, but i found that if I dragged windows media player acoss the screen right out of the laptop moniter it would appear on the TV? anway to my delight the movie played on the TV when i dragged it across, the only ting is the sound doesnt come through the TV, ony through the laptop and it isn't very loud. is there a way I cn get the sound coming though the TV?

thans for all your help :)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:irwinpks
irwinpks earned 332 total points
ID: 17982099
"is there a way I cn get the sound coming though the TV?"

yes, you need to run a cable (stereo mini) from your laptop's Audio out, and have it split  with a y-adapter into 2 RCA males (one for left and one for right channel)...attach this connector to the audio IN of your TV
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 332 total points
ID: 17983794
If the TV doesn't get it loud enough, you can always put it through an amplified stereo system.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18421934
Seems from the author's comments that this was solved with my note to "... (1)  Make the TV display the primary monitor."  (see post at Date: 11/19/2006 02:17PM CST and author's post at Date: 11/20/2006 01:55PM CST)
0