Solved

Change Virtual Drive Icon

Posted on 2006-11-18
4
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi. I have XP SP2. I have a directory mapped to a virtual drive and the icon looks like a hard drive. I want it to look like a folder. I went to properties->customize->change icon but nothing happens. How do I get the icon to look like a folder? If I try to change the icon on a normal folder it works.
0
Comment
Question by:Raymun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:myfootsmells
myfootsmells earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To change the icon used for specific drives in Explorer

1) Start Regedit
2) Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > SOFTWARE > Microsoft > Windows > CurrentVersion > Explorer
3) Create a key called DriveIcons.  In DriveIcons, create another key with the drive letter you want to change (..\DriveIcons\M)
4) Create another key within the drive letter key called DefaultIcon Set the default value equal to the icon you want to use. 5) If you have a file that has more than one icon in it, such as a DLL file, use the standard C:\full_path\icon_file.dll,x where x is the number of the icon within the file icon_file.dll.

Hope this helps.

Michael
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Raymun do you have some icons already to use?
To provide you with good service here a few more ideas.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
To use the Regedits:  Save the REG File to your hard disk. Double click it and answer yes to the import prompt. REG files can be viewed in Notepad by right clicking on the file and selecting Edit.

To use the VBS Files: Download .vbs file and save it to your hard drive (you may want to right click and use Save Target As).  Double
click  the vbs file. You will be prompted when the script is done.

NOTE: If your anti-virus software warns you of  a "malicious" script
Change Hard Drive Icon in Explorer
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/driveiconchange.vbs
-------------------------------------------------
There is Icon Packager from style xp but unfortunately you will have to use it with style xp, costs 20 dollars but you get endless downlouds of themes and visual styles and icons included and get to keep them.

http://www.tgtsoft.com/index.php?show=icons
http://www.tgtsoft.com/download.php
http://www.tgtsoft.com/products/StyleXP/Help/pageone.html
----------------------------------------
free
 Icon Phile v.1.89
http://www.virtualplastic.net/scrow/readme.html
----------------------------------------------------------
Windows XP: How To Set The Icon Of Any Drive
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/1568/windows_xp_how_to_set_the_icon_of_any_drive
--------------------------------------
ObjectDock is a program that enables users to organize their programs and running tasks into a dock. ObjectDock enables users to have more control over how they organize their desktop. Rather than have a bunch of icons on the desktop, these icons can be put into docks. ObjectDock can also be used to replace the Start bar entirely freeing up valuable screen real-estate.


Lots of icon tools
http://www.programurl.com/software/change-drive-icon.htm

here is a saple of mine
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/1440-rom-drives.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Raymun
Comment Utility
Whoops I got my terminology mixed up. It is not a virtual drive...its a mounted folder.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Raymun
Comment Utility
Oh and thanks for the help. I just thought you guys deserved the points because your answers worked for the given question. Please help me out here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_22065936.html

Thanks!
0