Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nevertwinter Nights 2.0

Posted on 2006-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I just recently bought and installed this game. I am experiencing a lot of lag, like it's running real slow. This however is when I run my game in full-screen mode at 1680 x 1050. When I run in window mode at 1024x768 however, it's real smooth and everything. It just seems when I go full-screen and have to change the resolution it just goes slow.

These are my current specs on my computer. Do I need any hardware changes?

DUAL ASUS EN6600GT/TOP/TD/128M Geforce 6600GT 128MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card

AMD Athlon 64 3500+, 2.2GHz Socket 939 Processor

ASUS A8N SLI DELUXE SOCKET 939 MOTHERBOARD

CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered Dual Channel Kit

Enermax 650W PS EG651P-VD (power supply)

Hitachi 120GB hard drive 7200rpm ( IDE )

Any help appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jqsolara
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17974633
Congrats this is the first NWN2 post!

Currently everyone's waiting for the first bug patch out of Bioware, as far as can be determined it was written and play tested for 1024x768 but of course they've put in an upper limit of 1680x1050 and who wouldn't want to play at that res if their machine can support it.  

Problem is currently the best fps reported at maxed out res is about 15 and that's on overclocked top end machines.  Wouldn't expect your SLI'd dual 6600GT's to be able to keep up with that (even assuming the latest Forceware drivers).  Bioware are likely to fix the resolution sensitivity but I think currently you may be pushing your graphics cards to run at the resolution you want with an FPS you'll enjoy.  Problem is partially your hardware but think it is mainly with Bioware.

More on the issue on NWN2's user forum here: http://tinyurl.com/yxw35v

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 17975797
http://vnboards.ign.com/site_news/b23044/99848365/p1/
http://nwvault.ign.com/View.php?view=Articles.Detail&id=74
http://www.nwn2news.net/modules/news/newsbythisauthor.php?uid=1

hmmm .......not played the game yer but with viewing the user reviews i must concluded that the game needed i patch immidiately .....many thing are lacking behind in it ..


http://www.nwn2news.net/modules/dokuwiki/doku.php?  (look at the technical section of the game ....contain good knowledge abt the game graphics )
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
magnetic_kisser earned 2000 total points
ID: 17975838
some questions regarding ur quary .....
http://nwvault.ign.com/faq/index.php?category=8


http://nwn2forums.bioware.com/forums/viewtopic.html?topic=515732&forum=109&sp=0
hmm seems like an update to playon athalon xps (problems removed try thsi patch)



http://www.pcigre.com/content/view/9987/2/
click on the "ovog linka" to downlooad the patch ...   :)  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 17975862
seems to me ....the game need a hell lot of graphics with extreme rendering problems ...!! sadly with pixel shadering 2 and 3 .... also try to run the graphics at a lower level with the resulotions ....try a bit what happens (i dont think this would work but gave it a try )

people are furious with the game ..!!
http://www.onlineroleplayer.com/Blog/tabid/72/EntryID/40/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 18107449
thankz a lot !
0