Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

instaling a modem driver

Posted on 2006-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just got a clear w're modem but can't install it
because the driver was never instaled on my dell
0
Comment
Question by:jonmag
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17973569
what is the make and model of your modem?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 17973580
Hmmm...actually I don't think you need a driver for the modem...it's a separate device that connects via your network card.  There should be an RJ-45 connection that is on the clearwire modem, and you need a cable that runs from the connector to your Ethernet NIC on your computer.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17973629
From what im finding the clearwire modem is a wireless modem ( acts the same as dsl and cable modems), as irwinpks suggested if you plug it in via a network cable (rj-45) no driver is needed, a network cable is also the suggested way to connect a dsl and cable modem to the system or router. If your using a usb connection between the computer and modem then you will need to install the software (software includes the needed driver) that came with the modem if it didnt come with any software or the disk has been lost then you would need to contact your ISP if they provided the modem, if you bought then manufacture of the modem will have the software.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17974285
try running sfc /scannow from the run box
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18191693
@rindi...split irwinpks, jamietoner
0