Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NIC invisible in Network Connections Folder Windows XP Pro

Posted on 2006-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Asus MOBO new install of XP Pro SP2.  The nic works and I can surf, but it does not show up in the network connections folder.  The NIC shows up in the device manager.  I have uninstalled the program in add/remove programs that contains the NIC Driver, and then reinstalled it.  I need to set a static IP for port forwarding on my router, but can't because the Connection doesn't show up in my Network Connections Folder from Control Panel.
0
Comment
Question by:Nukebug
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17973612
Turn off the LAN device in the BIOS.. reboot the system in SAFE mode, then REMOVE the device from device manager.

Turn on the LAN device, then let Windows XP re detect.. post back your results.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ch2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17973707
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825826

I'd  also recommend to update windows xp.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17973978
1)) - if the NIC is not builtin Remove from the PC start the PC again Uninstall the Driver and reInsert in into a diferent PCI Slot  

2)) - Try Downloading or updaing the new version Driver from the Net

3)) - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/269019/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nukebug
ID: 17975716
uninstalling and reninstalling the onboard LAN didn't seem to help.  It works, I just can't find it in the network connections to set the static IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nukebug
ID: 17975815
ch2 you are da bomb!!!! :-)   Totally worked first rattle out of the box.  Thanks a million!!!!
0