Solved

My mouse's right click has been disabled, everywhere but the taskbar

Posted on 2006-11-18
10
510 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i think i may have a trojan or something thats doing this, but Norton AntiVirus isnt showing anything...
and ive used SpyBot and AdAware SE to delete all the spyware i have.
but these arent fixing the problem.

does anybody know what the problem may be?
0
Comment
Question by:w33nie
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17973815
Haven't struck a bug which does this, but others might have. I would - Dump Norton and install AVG free from http://free.grisoft.com/doc/1 then do a full scan, remove the mouse in device manager and reboot, whereupon it will be detected and reinstalled. If this doesn't fix it, download HijackThis from -

http://www.merijn.org/

Post the resulting log file here for analysis -

http://www.hijackthis.de/

"Fix" the entries it identifies as nasties unless you know what they are and wish to keep them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:w33nie
ID: 17973860
im trying these 2 things now,
thanks

& whatever it is, is also re-installing spyware like CasaleMedia and also Windows Security Center AntiVirus Disabler
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17973918
Then Hijackthis should sort it.

Chris B
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17974062
have you tried another mouse?

could be a bad mouse.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:w33nie
ID: 17974121
no, neither of those fixed the problem.

and a new mouse wouldnt either,
because right clicking the taskbar works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 17978568
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17979321
w33nie
if you're serious about wanting help you'll do as recommended here.

first of all, it was posted earlier that you should run hjt and post the log.
second I recommended a new mouse.

the next thing we noticed is you post that nothing worked.

I understand the mouse did'nt work, but hjt always has a log of bho and other entries. those entries can tell us if you infact do have viruses and trojans.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17979350
also freebuddy's recommendation may help if you don't have a antivirus already on the computer. If you have one already and install another thecomputer will act worse than it does now.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 17983771
Perhaps this registry tweak has been done:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/160/
Disable the Ability to Right Click on the Desktop

and/or this one:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/442/

Specifically, the one listed as NoBrowserContextMenu - Disable right-click context menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:w33nie
ID: 17986883
thanks,
it was a registry problem after all.
0