Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check if number is positive or negative

Posted on 2006-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
6,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In classic asp, how do I check if a number is positive or negative.
Say 20 - 10 = -10. How do i check if its - 10?
I'm tryin to do a sales report graph where todays data is compared with yesterdays and the percent of increase or decrese is displayed.
So if its -10 Response.write "Decrease in Sales"
0
Comment
Question by:dpinto04
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17973893
you can format a number....

<%=formatnumber(strNumber,2,0,-1)%>

this will put a parentheses around a negative number....so I guess, you could always do a string check against it...

if instr(formatnumber(strNumber,2,0,-1),"(") > 0 then
  response.write("Decrease In Sales"
end if
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CWS (haripriya) earned 80 total points
ID: 17977497
Dim numA, numB, numDiff

numDiff = numA - numB

' All negative numbers are less than zero.
if numDiff < 0 then
      Response.write "Decrease in Sales"
end if

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:deathtospam
ID: 17979465
The VBScript Sgn function ( http://tinyurl.com/yz9rpo ) sounds like what you need:

====================================
Arguments
The number argument can be any valid numeric expression.

Return Value
The Sgn function has the following return values:

If number is  Sgn returns  
Greater than zero
 1
Equal to zero
 0
Less than zero
 -1
====================================


-= DeathToSpam =-
0