Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trust relation beetween windows 2003 domains

Posted on 2006-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i am having one windows 2003 domain in our main branch and another windows 2003 domain in our remote location. These two location are connected using site to site vpn. i want to make a trust relation ship beetween these two domains.Anyone can give the steps to do trust relation ship beetween this domains.
0
Comment
Question by:abey_varghese
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17973884
Are these two domains existing already or just planned?

Are they the same company?  

If so they should almost certainly be two domains in the same forest or even just one domain split into two sites with OU's for objects on each site to delegate local control as needed.

If you already have two domains in separate forests then a trust can be setup in AD Domains & Trusts, will give more detail if you want it.

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17973890
To save reinventing the wheel here is a doc. with a step by step process:

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Trusts-Between-Forests.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:abey_varghese
ID: 17973977
These domains are already functional also these domains are in seperate forests. The domains are in two locations and different companies.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17975077
The link that Dragon has posted to you should work fine. It will then be down to the administrator of the remote company and yourself to work out the permissions etc of who can get to what. I will say now that this can be a fraught exercise with a fair amount of he said/she said mentality. You really do need to get your game plan right before you start off.

Regards
Keith

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17975805
Agreed... Here is a recent Q I answered on the same subject with some more reading if you wish too..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_22064301.html#a17964378
0