Solved

Remote desktop control software

Posted on 2006-11-18
8
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I am looking for a software that will let me control my home computer from remote.
I know the IP address of the computer, and of course it is recommended it will ask me for some password.

- Must be free.
- Must enable me to connect to my home computer, without need for confirmation at home side. (There is no one at home when I'm at work).

I heard about TeamViewer program, but it is not really free, as the connection stays on for only 5 min... I need something else.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LostMyBrain
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
acseven earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

If you are using Windows XP Professional you can use the Remote Desktop Connection Tool that comes builtin. More information here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/getstarted/remoteintro.mspx

An open-source alternative is TightVNC, available here:

http://www.tightvnc.com/

Cheers,
ac7
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
Comment Utility
Here is a good free one RealVNC
http://www.realvnc.com/

Also, if your computers are behind firewalls you will need to add the appropriate rules to allow access to the needed ports for the remote software.

Also, just to double check, you said you know the IP of your home computer?  I assume you have a DSL or cable connection.... did your ISP give you a Static IP?  If they didn't, then you will have some issues bc your home computer is getting it's IP through DHCP, which means it will change.

Another issue is does your work have a firewall?  If they do, your network admins will have to allow your access to remote through their firewall, which they may not allow.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
Not free (sorry), but you don't need a fixed IP or holes in your firewall, is fast, reliable and secure.  To me, those advantages far outweigh the cost involved

www.gotomypc.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mingano
Comment Utility
www.logmein.com has a free version that will meet your every need.  Same thing as gotomypc.com, only logmein has a free version.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yessirnosir
Comment Utility
You can easily get around the variable IP problem by running a DynDNS client on your PC.  see http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/   You sign up for the free service and your PC get's it's own domain name, like "lostmybrain.is-a-geek.com", which dynamically gets redirected to whatever IP address your computer has at the moment.

I use the DynDNS to setup a VPN tunnel between the two machines, which requires only opening the VPN port forwarding in your router.  Then I run Windows Remote desktop over the VPN, without having to open port 3389.     It works great.  No reason to buy anything.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BradSk88
Comment Utility
All windows operating systems have netmeeting installed on them.

To start netmeeting hit Start>Run and type "conf", hit ENTER.

If it's your first time running it, you will have to enter some info, but once it's done you can connect to the computer you want to control by entering it's IP address in the empty box at the top of the main window and pressing the "place call" button.

On the computer you are trying to access, you'll have to activate desktop sharing.  I would recommend password protecting the computer as well.




After that, you will need to fix the computer you want to access to a constant IP.  You can do this by installing http://www.no-ip.com 's NO-IP DUC on the computer, then you will just have to create and IP redirect at NO-IP.com, and point to that redirect from netmeeting to access the computer.

The only real downside to this is that it's in 256color, but if you're not doing graphic design or anything it should work fine.  And hey, it's already installed :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostMyBrain
Comment Utility
TightVNC is excellent, but no desktop scaling.
RealVNC not free.
GoToMyPC & LogMeIn - don't like the idea of accessing my computer from a web-page. I think it is a security risk.
DynDNS & No-IP : good solutions. but this is not what I asked for. thanks anyway for the tip.

I think TightVNC gets the points.
0