Solved

What's different between Backup and Copy?

Posted on 2006-11-18
8
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
What's different between Backup and Copy?
0
Comment
Question by:rose22
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17973927
In some cases, there is no difference.  Care to provide a context?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 17973963
If you're talking about the NTBackup utility included with Window, then a Copy doesn't change the Archive bit - which typically is reset and determines what should be backed up when a Backup is run (depending on type of backup).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rose22
ID: 17974019
Thank you so much Mr.leew
and I'd like to know Backup have to do by " Backup software ",it's Right ?
So that one is mean " difference " between Backup and Copy,it's Right ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rose22
ID: 17974020
Forget to tell you I have Fat32 .
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 17974520
Yes.  You make a copy on a CD for example, and in a few years you can probably still pop it in some kind of reader and copy the file.  You make a backup, and you'll be trying to find the backup software so you can restore the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rose22
ID: 17974592
How I can give point to Mr.mastoo too ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 17974711
No big deal - don't worry about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rose22
ID: 17975214
Thank you so much ka khun mastoo .
0