Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permissions on a "by-file" level

Posted on 2006-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello to all,
I am looking to allow access to only a particular type of file within a folder on Server SBS 2003.
For example, I want John Doe to have access to all .doc files but not to .xls files within a folder that has permission for John Doe.

Let me know if this is possible and how.

Thanks,
DR
0
Comment
Question by:tagltd
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 252 total points
ID: 17974515
Only if you create two subfolders Word and Excel or whatever, move the files in their respective folders, and apply the adequate permissions to these folders. (Unless you feel like editing the NTFS permissions for each file manually ...)
Inheritance can only be set per folder, not per file type.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 248 total points
ID: 17975103
You could alternatively write a script to do the file permissions like that.  Try Scriptomatic and see if you can alter one of the default templates to do what you're asking.  

oBdA's ansswer is the best one, IMO, though.
0