Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running a script automaticaly everyday

Posted on 2006-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi!,
     How can I run a script automatically everyday at 12:00 pm. I know that I can use cron which is installed on my SuSE box. However, It sounds like the script will be run at 00:00(at least, in theory). So, Is there a way to achieve this result?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:astracter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 800 total points
ID: 17974168
Hi,

Type cron -e then add the following entry:

0  12  *  *  *  /script/to/run

0
 

Author Comment

by:astracter
ID: 17974186
cron: invalid option -- e
usage:  cron [-n] [-x [ext,sch,proc,pars,load,misc,test,bit]]
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 200 total points
ID: 17974190
crontab -e
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17974459
ooops sorry about that
0