Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proliant ML310 hangs on boot up when a USB device is installed

Posted on 2006-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-12
Proliant ML310 hangs on boot up when a USB device is installed, (external hard drive, thumb drive etc...)
Serial number: 6J2CKR742002
I do not have any orginal disks.  

Is there a flash bios available.  I looked on the HP site and could not find anything.   Not as easy to find stuff like the Dell web site.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:CTCknows
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17974264
some motherboards do this - no way out then, just disconnect usb devices.
you CAN try a bios flash, but no guarantees
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17974266
....you can always look in the bios, and diasable boot from usb - hope this helps
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 1500 total points
ID: 17974443
CTC,

I am assuming from the P/N this is a Server, such as a G1, G2, G3...If so choose the from the first four from here:

http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Lookup?h_pagetype=s-002&h_client=S-A-R163-1&h_page=hpcom&submit.y=10&submit.x=3&lang=en&cc=us&h_lang=en&h_cc=us&h_query=ml310

Then choose the OS you are running, your BIOS and all original drivers, firmware, BIOS, Software and Utilties will be there.

Also do a Winows Update (If you are using Windows) to be sure you have anything which needs upgraded, especiall Service Packs.

Wes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Skyccord
ID: 17977243
Many pc's hang on booth with a USB flash disk in.  You have to go in and disable the Boot from USB function just as nobus instructed.  If you have problems getting into the BIOS you have to get a HP SmartStart CD.  That will enable you to fool around with more BIOS options than you know what to do with.  You can get this directly from HP or on Ebay.

Thank you,
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTCknows
ID: 17996503
This box seems to be a ProLiant  ML310 G1 and HP does not seem to support it.  Flash Bios or drivers.  Some of the G2 stuff works but it looks like this box was really made for NT vs. Windows 2000 or 2003.  Let me know if you agree on the G1 status of the box.
thanks
0