Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a movieclip within a movieclip as a button?

Posted on 2006-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am trying to use a movie clip within a movieclip as a button to control the main timeline. I am using the following code at present which is giving me errors...

stop();
09Trust.onRelease = function() {
    this.gotoAndStop(70);
};

Any advice welcome..
0
Comment
Question by:surfjoe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 17974465
put this code on the movieclip u use as a button :

on (release) {
      _root.play();
}


FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ch2
ch2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17974470
Actionscript dosen't like numbers at the begining.

Rename your button from 09Trust to Trust09

stop();
Trust09.onRelease = function() {
    this.gotoAndStop(70);
};

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 1000 total points
ID: 17974472
the prevuos ocd e will make it just play ....
if u want to go frame 70 odify ur code to be :




stop();
09Trust.onRelease = function(){
      _root.gotoAndStop(70);
}

just use _root   NOT this


FLAASHER
0