?
Solved

Mapping to network drive using two different credentials simultaneously (WinXP Pro)

Posted on 2006-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,
I have a program which should map a drive (e.g. P:\ ) to a network-share (e.g. \\MyServer\Folder1)
This program runs in the background under another user-account from the currently logged in user (account of logged in user: JoeSmith, Program's user account: Administrator)

The currently logged in user has also mapped to the network share, but using different credentials. - i.e. he has different permissions.

I have no test-environment where I could test it.
Will there be any conflict in provided credentials if both - my Program (startet as Administrator) and JoeSmith work on same PC simultaneously?

Thanks,

Sina

PS: Since I need this urgently any comment is appreciated and accepted answer will be a big A; thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:falahati_sina
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 200 total points
ID: 17974497
As long as you have set permissions on the remote share (both security & sharing), then I don't see any problem why it shouldn't work!

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Skyccord
Skyccord earned 400 total points
ID: 17974740
Falahati_sina,
It will not work properly.  The reason this is said is that Windows does not like two connections to one particular device with two different set of credentials.  And if I understand you correctly BOTH accounts are logging into the SAME exact share.  And that's where your problem lies.

Stanley Louissaint
0
 

Author Comment

by:falahati_sina
ID: 17974829
Thanks for your comments...

do you suggest any other way to solve the same?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:falahati_sina
ID: 17974892
I should point out that these are not two logged in users, but one logged in user and a program (service) running under a different user-account.
Does this make any difference?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 17975559
1) Either delete one of the shares, or make sure that they use different Drive letters.

Any reasonalby intelligent batch file can figure out what the first free drive letter is and use it.

You should not even be having an issue if the programs are correctly written.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17976005
It shouldn't be an issue. You can't map a drive under userA's login using a different set of credentials on the same server.  e.g.

x: \\servera\share   as user1

try to map y: to \\servera\othershare   as user2  and you will get clash of credentials

However if you runas /user:otheruser cmd.exe
then do
net use y: \\severa\othershare

you will notice it works - at the same time as the other user but of course usera sees the X: drive and userb sees their mapped drive (only)

In other words the credntial clash only occurs from the same USER accessing the remote server as two different usernames.  Other users on the same machine can do it.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:falahati_sina
ID: 17977185
As dragon-it pointed out, I think since I am using two users the clash should be avoided...
I will try out on release environment and hope it will work. If not, I will repost the question...
Thank you all for commenting.
Regards,
Sina
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17977353
No problem
Steve
0