Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to convert a form in to DLL in VB6?

Posted on 2006-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am doing  a project in which i want to convert entire project in to DLL .For that i want to convert the form in to dll and have to call from a html page..or how to call a form which is a dll from any asp or html page.pls help me with sample code
0
Comment
Question by:rahaman
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
blandyuk earned 100 total points
ID: 17975986
In order to create a .dll file, you need to create a Class object. In there, you can specify all the functions / properties etc for the object. From there, you compile the project into a .dll file which can then be registered via "regsvr32.exe" in the "C:\Windows\system32" directory. Then you can simply reference the object in asp code via the name you used for the Class object.

You really need to read up on this first before trying to jump in at the deep end lol ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kumar_jac
kumar_jac earned 100 total points
ID: 17978235
Hi,
         Change the Project Type to ActiveX DLL in the Projects - > Properties

You have to create like this

For example Class User should like this

User class contains
 SigIn(uid,pwd)
 Create(arguments)
 ForgotPassowrd(uid)
 ResetPassword(oldPwd,newPwd)

then create dll
and register with the command "regsvr32.exe"

Then use in you ASP code like below

set obj = Server.CreatObject("Reference name");
obj.SigIn(uid, pwd)

also plz refere
http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread538406.html

my suggestion why you would like to do with this old technice . Now ASP.Net is available to do with
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sivachirravuri
ID: 17985877
We cannot convert form directly to DLL. Some code changes are required based on your code. Check the following link for the same.

http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2005/04/26/create_dll.html?page=last
0