Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Professional will not shut down

Posted on 2006-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
  I have a Windows 2000 Professional Workstation that will not shut off. When I do a shutdown is leaves me at a screen that says "it is now safe to turn off your computer" and I have to manually shut it off.

   The mobo is ACPI compliant. It is a brand new Intel 965 chipset motherboard. I cloned it over from another ACPI compliant motherboard and the problem existed there too. I have searched the solutions here and come up wit noting relevant. I have no APM tab in power managenemt. In device manager if does have ACPI compliant system. I have added the PowerdownAfterShutdown registry entry.

   Now the strange part. If I log in to the workstation as administrator (pretty clean profile) it will shutdown just fine. Looks like this particular user has something in his profile that keeps it from shutting off. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theProfessa earned 1500 total points
ID: 17975357
It seems you've checked the correct settings.  Have you tried looking at this KB article?  It has more "resolutions"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810903

Also, does the APM tab show up when you log in as Administrator?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17976705
Hello, it sounds like a HijackThis log comparison of the admin & user with the issue would help here. Could you supply those?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 17977110
Never heard of any type of spyware, virus or malware being the cause of this issue.
-----
If the information/link from "theProfessa" does not work, Try reinstalling
Sp4 & Sp4-Rollup. This should get everything back on an even keel.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17977122
hi jimbecher, this is a common problem in win 2000 and the link theProfessa posted will take care of the issue.
you should'nt have to down load any other software.
0