Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

program to know what is copy from flash disk

Posted on 2006-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi
if i have flash disk and iam put many file and program on it and i forget it in a location how i can know what file or program was copy from this flash
can i find program do that or not
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Mollop earned 1000 total points
ID: 17975064
One of the best programs I have found to backup to a flash disc is Microsofts own program called "Synctoy" it is a very user freindly program and you can set up folder pairs i.e. Mydocuments on Drive C: and Mydocuments  on Drive F: (your flash drive) and it will back up only those files which have been created or have been modified on Drive C:  Try it, its very good.

Regards cliff
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17977639
if you want to find a program on it, just use the search function in Explorer, type in the file to find, and the location to look for it.  you may have to set the find function to search for system files and hidden files as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17977917
if you remeber the date when you copied files, you sort them by date and you'll get them
0