[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I can get RIS to work on my clients

Posted on 2006-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a couple of client machines which I want to reload Windows XP on.
I have the installation disk but am not able to use it in their drives.
I have a server (2003 Enterprise ed) which is working correctly - dns - dhcp running - Boottp enabled
I have installed RIS on a separate hard drive on my server.
I have created a Remote Boot Floppy, using the wizard.

When I boot up my client machines using the floppy, they get to the stage of starting to look for DHCP and then I get the error message:
No reply from a server Press a key to reboot system.
I wonder if anyone can help me out, Please.

Regards,,
Francis
0
Comment
Question by:Francis136
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17974983
Hi Francis, thanks for the e-mail inviting me to participate in your question. I am afraid I am not much help as I have not used RIS. Lots of folks in the Windows 2003 forum have, and it is fairly straight foreword to set up, so I am sure you will get lots of help.

Having said that, assuming you have the server set up to be a DHCP server,  I think you will find the problem may be you do not have the appropriate network card drivers, for the network card of the PC you are trying to connect, loaded on your boot floppy.
Cheers,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
resourcepc earned 2000 total points
ID: 17975084
Your DHCP server has to be authorized with AD.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325862

After you install RIS, the RIS server must be authorized in Active Directory. Authorization determines control of which RIS servers can serve client computers on the network. If the RIS server is not authorized in Active Directory, client computers that request service cannot contact the RIS server.

NOTE: To authorize a RIS server in Active Directory, you must be logged on as an enterprise administrator or a domain administrator of the root domain. 1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DHCP.
2. In the left pane, right-click DHCP, and then click Manage Authorized Servers.  
3. If your server is not listed, click Authorize, type the name or the IP address of the RIS server, and then click OK.

NOTE: If you are prompted to confirm the RIS server, verify the name and IP address, and then click OK.
4. Click Close, and then quit the DHCP console.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:resourcepc
ID: 17975087
Sorry, I meant to say your RIS server has to be authorized in AD.  (Well, your DHCP needs to be authorized too...)
0