Solved

Removing Windows 2003 server from ADS and adding it in again?

Posted on 2006-11-19
18
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I seem to have a problem with one server and want to remove the server from ADS and put it back in ADS. The problem server is not the FSMO. So can I run dcpromo on the problematic server to remove the problematic server and how do I remove the problematic server from the FSMO.

The problematic server is also running MS SQL 2005, so can I put it back in ADS without restoring all the data and SQL server?

If this does work how long would this process take, as there is only 2 servers in this ADS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:john_s99
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:resourcepc
Comment Utility
SQL does not really care about Active Directory, so you don't have to worry about losing your data.  You should have no problem running dcpromo to remove it as a DC and then adding it back since the server does not contain any FSMO roles.  Depending on how fast your hardware is, I would give it at least 30 to 45 minutes for each dcpromo process because they'll both require reboots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
Comment Utility
Do I need to do anything on the FSMO based server besides rebooting it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:resourcepc
Comment Utility
You shouldn't even have to reboot the other DC that contains all the FSMO roles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
Comment Utility
Ok. What about the DNS entries on the FSMO server, as the FSMO server has DNS installed.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
thats fine, dont worry about DNS, if yoru worried, then just remove the host entry for the server that you have just removed
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
Comment Utility
Ok, after doing this I have the following problem

1. On the server that I demoted and promoted I get the following:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1030
Date:            11/27/2006
Time:            5:39:19 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      DB
Description:
Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSDTC
Event Category:      SVC
Event ID:      53258
Date:            11/27/2006
Time:            5:39:16 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DB
Description:
MS DTC could not correctly process a DC Promotion/Demotion event. MS DTC will continue to function and will use the existing security settings. Error Specifics: %1

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Any idea on what is causing these two issues?

Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
Comment Utility
And now on the non demoted / promoted server I'm getting the following:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1030
Date:            11/27/2006
Time:            6:25:08 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
for those errors, there are heaps of possibilites...most DNS   your best bet is eventid.net for a starting point
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
Comment Utility
Ok, using dcpromo it asks me for a new admin password, I put one in and after that dcpromo fails with no more endpoints.

So, I can't remove the server from ADS using dcpromo. Is there another way to remove it from the Active Directory?

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
hmm no more end points....often caused by windows firewall and the RPC service

you can use dcpromo /forceremoval but then you need to follow this link

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
Comment Utility
Ok, I tried that and when I used the ntdsutil I got the no more endpoints available.

I eventually got it working thou and now a few services won't start automatically. They will start manually, i.e. if i go into services.msc then click on start the service the services start ok. One of the ones is kerbous distribution. (Which I suspect is needed for ADS?)

Any other idea's?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
you need to run that tool from the alive dc..i would rebuilsd the other one
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
Comment Utility
Ok, when I run it from the live dc I get the following error:

DsBindW error 0x6d9(There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper.)

And I can't go beyond this error.

Any idea's?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
is your RPC service when you run this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
Comment Utility
Is RPC running as a service?

Yes...

when I used the ntsdutil utility do I put in the problematic server or the good domain controller?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
on the good DC to remove dodgy traces
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
Comment Utility
so both RPC services should be running on the good DC?

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
all auto services should be running my friend
0