Solved

How to get started?

Posted on 2006-11-19
4
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have been programming for over 20 years, mostly database work - vb, access, sql (Windows). Now I'm looking to familiarize myself with web based tools to do some light design and some backend database. There are so many seemingly good, popular tools, each requires its own learning curve. So I'm confused which way to go, and I'm looking here for advice - Dreamweaver, Expression, Flex, etc. etc...
0
Comment
Question by:sun365
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
Comment Utility
Hi Sun365,

Dreamweaver is a good tool as you can perform your "light" design work with ease (i.e. not knowing too much html) and can also move into more complex areas as you progress.

With over 3.5 million users, Dreamweaver dominates the world of professional web authoring in much the same way that Photoshop dominates photo-editing. It has achieved this commanding position by combining a wysiwyg design environment with unbeatable hands-on coding power and by focusing throughout on workflow-based efficiency.

For your backend stuff, you can also use Dreamweaver to code in php to link with mysql databases and asp.net to link to MS Access databases.

Here are some tutorials to get you started:

Introduction to HTML:
http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_intro.asp

Dreamweaver:
http://www.cbtcafe.com/dreamweaver/index.htm

PHP
http://www.w3schools.com/php/default.asp

ASP.net
http://www.w3schools.com/aspnet/default.asp

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msiersema
Comment Utility
I was in a similar position to you a few years ago.  I looked at what web site designers were using as a predominate tool.  Dreamweaver came on top.  HTML coding is important but CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) is where the action is right now.  The latest Dreamweaver has made CSS easier.  I still go back to the old standard TopStyle for working in details with CSS (auto fill in helps) and you can see what it will look like in a sample window.   I also found that I needed a fast, simple tool to help with PHP, ASP, ColdFusion programming and viewing etc.  I found an OpenSource program called Notepad++ as a world better than the standard Notepad and uses colors, formating to simplify the work.  Good luck and enjoy.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Try this article:
New to web site development: what tools should I use?
http://www.netbulge.com/index.php?session=0&action=read&click=open&article=1113899709

Best regards,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan911
Comment Utility
yes. www.w3schools.com is the best.

BR Dushan
0