Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Second Hard Drive Not Found..

Posted on 2006-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have just replaced a failing hard drive in a Small Business Server 2003 installation. That went ok but now, no matter what I try, the second hard drive is not available  , either on the server or across the network..

Here is what I've done so far:

1. Checked jumper settings. I have set it the 2 drives as Master/Slave and Cable Select without success.
2. Swapped cables (including power connections)
3. Moved second drive onto the secondary channel
4. Tested the drive in another pc - it works fine there (I can access it fine. I also tested it with Ontrack Easyrecovery Professional and no errors were found.

The drive shows up in the bios and in device manager. There are no conflicts showing. The drive just doesn't appear in any useful way...

What else can I try?

dc
0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pbryant0707 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17975345
does it show up under disc management (right click my computer and choose manage, then  disk management) ?

might need to mark it as an active partition or similar, worth a try :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17975363
I'll get back to you. I am currently running it in another pc again to copy the data off of it..

dc
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:yessirnosir
yessirnosir earned 400 total points
ID: 17976434
Just to be sure I understand, did you clone the failing drive to the new drive with imaging software, so that it should be an exact duplicate?  
Without more info, this is just speculation, but one thing that could cause a replacement disk not to appear properly in Windows is if the "disk signature" has been changed to a different value than the original drive.  This shouldn't happen if you use imaging software to clone the drive, but one way I have messed this up (a couple of times, duh!) is by making the mistake of booting the system into Windows while I still had both the original and the cloned drives attached.  Windows, upon seeing two drives with the same Windows disk signature, changes one of them to a new value.  That drive with the new disk signature, even though it still has all the data on it, will no longer be viewed by the original Windows system as being the same disk.  Could something like that have occurred in your case?  
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 17977633
what options do you have in disk management for that disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17979263
Doh... The disk wasn't marked as active...

Regarding the disk cloning, it wasn't the disk that I cloned that was causing the problem but rather the second hard drive. Obviously, something happened during the cloning process that must have upset a setting for the second disk..

Thanks for the help..

dc
0