Solved

HP 6100 keyboard issue

Posted on 2006-11-19
16
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an HP 6100 Laptop that changes the letter keys from lower case to upper case and vise versa, when I set the caps key it will reverse. The number keys will not change, they stay in the upper case mode. Also when I try to select an icon on the desktop the computer will select all icons. I have done a complete install of Windows 2000 (format hard drive) and upgraded the BIOS, however, no change. I also tried installing Windows XP Pro and still no change. Purchased Registry Repair, installed and checked registry, found and repaired some issues, however, still no change. I tested the keyboard by using an external and nothing changed. I feel this is a software issue, not hardware, beacuse all hardware tested OK. Talked to an IT person and he said the computer mother board was most likely bad, I don't see how it could be bad. Can anyone solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:phopro
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 250 total points
ID: 17976194
Hi phopro,

At first I thought of the Shift ~ NumLk thing but, your problem seems to be keyboard related.

It wouldn't matter if you connected an external keyboard and tested if, you had a faulty keyboard on the laptop.  

I would take the keyboard out. On the 6100 it not bad. Just be careful of the ribbon cable. The 6100 has a special clip that closes down on the ribbon cable. Don't try to remove anything or try to unsnap the little clips on each side of the connector as they will break. The ribbon cable will just pull out. Once out you'll see how the clip slides up and down.

Once you have the keyboard disconnected, test the external keyboard and see if it works.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 250 total points
ID: 17977357
Boot the machine off a Knoppix live CD (www.knoppix.org) and see if the problemis still there. If "yes", you're looking at a hardware problem. The KB BIOS can be bad, or the KB itself; actually it sounds like a "shift" key is stuck in pressed position. Exchanging the KB is of course a bit cheaper than getting a new motherboard...
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:phopro
ID: 17980572
Frankco, the Shift ~ key will correct the problem, however, it returns after a short time and I get a small window that keeps telling me I have activated the STICKY KEY feature. I have checked the box to disable sticky keys and it kepps reactivating itself. How can I disable this feature permanently. Thank you. Cliff
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17983015
Hi phopro,

Open the Control Panel and click Accessibility Options.
On the Keyboard tab uncheck Sticky Keys.

They are a real pain are they?

Take care,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:phopro
ID: 17983583
Hi Frankco, that's what I keep doing and it turns itself back on after a short time. I have also checked for virus and worms. I think that all the possibilities have been looked at, do you know how to disable sticky keys permanently? Thank you. Cliff
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17983715
Hi phopro,

Hmmm. That's strange unless some policy is switching it back.

Try this. Change this registry setting.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Accessibility\StickyKeys "Flags"="0

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17983784
Hi phorpro,

Is Filter keys selected also?
Open the Control Panel and click Accessibility Options.
On the Keyboard tab uncheck Filtered keys

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:phopro
ID: 17983908
Hi Frankco, the filter keys was not checked. How do I change the registry setting? Thanks. Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:phopro
ID: 17996140
Hi Rid, I have purchased the Knoppix DVD, however, I can't run it until it arrives. I will let you know when I get the results. Thank you for your help. Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:phopro
ID: 18116173
Hi Rid, I tested the KB using the Knoppix DVD and the problem is still there. How do I upgrade the KB BIOS? I have already upgraded the system BIOS, is the KB BIOS included in that upgrade? I have a new KB to install if the KB BIOS was included with the system BIOS upgrade. Note: I ran a hardware test program that HP packaged with the computer and all the hardware tested OK. Please let me know what you think. Thank you. cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:phopro
ID: 18116194
Hi Frankco, I still would like to know how to change the registry setting? Thanks. Cliff
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 18117660
I don't know that KB BIOS are "upgradeable". The KB BIOS is the "Basic Input-Output System" for the KB, it handles the scan codes from the KB and shoves them off to the rest of the system, sort of. On older desktops, the chip in question was sometimes removable, on a laptop, well, I don't know. You may have to exchange the motherboard if this chip dies.

You could always try a CMOS reset; that will sometimes have unexpected effects and it isn't dangerous.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:phopro
ID: 18124964
Hi Rid, how do I reset the CMOS? I would also like to know how to change the registry setting. Thank you for all your help. Cliff
0