Solved

Problem trying to install Solaris 10 on Virtual PC

Posted on 2006-11-19
10
3,778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to install solaris 10 for the first time on Virtual PC after downloading the 6 cds from SUN
However I have booted off the first one and followed the guide from sun provided here:

http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/howtoguides/installationhowto.jsp

And the system seems to get to display the following and stops responding.

SunOS Release 5.10 Version Generic_Patch 32-bit
Copyright 1983-2005 Sun Microsystems, Inc. All rights reserved.
Use is subject to license terms.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mistaj
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17975658
Which "Virtual PC"? VMware?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17976605
Please make sure your hardware on the Solaris Hardware Compatibility List:
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/hcl/

before you start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistaj
ID: 17982691
Its Microsoft Virtual PC 2004

Will it work on this?


Cheers,
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 250 total points
ID: 17984994
I have not used Microsoft Virtual PC 2004! some one was having trouble with it.
"Can't handle Solaris 10, at least not the installer", see:
http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/Microsoft_Virtual_PC_2004/1061956712/1
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nukfror
Nukfror earned 250 total points
ID: 18000798
Take a look here:

http://vpc.visualwin.com/

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 18184624
hello mistaj

microsoft vpc 2004 sucks

you wont be able to install . i tried already . waste too much of my time

check out the nukfror site. its cools. i dont know how he got that my knowledge on all the OS . its strange. but what he say about solaris 10 is correct .  i think i had the same problem.

try to run on vmware software
and it works fine

and before that also check the your hardware compatibility   on sun site to see  your system harware is listed.


regards
javed abdul
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 18291380
hello whats happening man.

any luck please close this question. waiting for long time to fix your problem

thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 18554821
hello

repy man.
close the question. please
0