[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

String and Quotes in them

Posted on 2006-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have the following SELECT Statement.

dbcommand.CommandText = "SELECT * FROM tblUsers WHERE Username=" + uname;

However, in order for it to work properly I have to put quotes around the reseult of the pased uname variable.  How do I do this in C#.

So if uname was passed as Mike, the SELECT statment would need to be SELECT * FROM tblUsers WHERE Username="Mike"
I can not get the quotes around the name.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sneeri_c
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 17975350
Hi sneeri_c,

dbcommand.CommandText = "SELECT * FROM tblUsers WHERE Username= '" + uname + "'";


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 17975790
Just to add to emoreau (that's completely right):

usually single quotes are used and the way is shown above. If you need double quotes on some a reason use escape chars:

"SELECT * FROM tblUsers WHERE Username=\"" + uname + "\"";
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 17977970
Of course, this is an invitation to a code injection attack. You should use a command with parameters instead.


0