Solved

Freeware graph components

Posted on 2006-11-19
6
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi there,

Trying to add a little spice to my program and looking at some variations of graph components, I know there is TChart comes with Delphi, however is there any reall good freeware ones out there?

Just looking for some different styles.
0
Comment
Question by:wildzero
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:TName
TName earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Which D version? Up to D7 you'll find quite a few here:
http://www.torry.net/pages.php?id=195

I think you should have a look at
http://www.solcon.nl/wcemmens/xygraph.htm


0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:TName
TName earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
And as the freeware components are usually much smaller than the huge all-in-one commercial packages, you should really think about what exactly you're looking for (line, spider, bars... 3d?...  do you need the source? you probably do...). They're often designed to just cover a certain area.

Or just poke around on the torry page if you don't know exactly what you want, you'll find nice little components like the "animated" Trend plot. And I'm sure there are other ones I've missed.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bernani earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

You can also see http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/

You choose your Delphi Version (Up to D2005) and the category

For example for Delphi 7 your have:

Delphi 7.0x freeware
Charts

[ paintgrd.zip ] [ 32,181 bytes ]        [ Freeware ] [ No Source ]
[ D3 | D4 | D5 | D6 | D7 ]
Paint Grid Components.
The package includes two components: PaintBoxGrid and BitmapGrid
for construction of dynamic grids by auto scaling and decent numbering for drawing 2D charts on it.
Numbering happens by ranges of 1eX, 2eX and 5eX from zero.
Also there are Events for Labels modification possibilities.

[ qsgraph.zip ] [ 387,358 bytes ]       [ Freeware ] [ With Source ]
[ D6 | D7 ]
TQSpiderGraph : Spider Graph (aka "radar graph") freeware charting component ;

This component displays spider graphs (aka "radar graph") with as many axes and lines as you want (keep it readible...). It has numerous properties which apply more particularly to :
# . the axes ( number, colors, individual max and min)
# . its background (transparency, single color, oriented gradient)
# . the number of lines, their color, caption thickness,aso
# . It tracks mouse moves. Displays lines values near the pointer and/or raises events when the mouse enters or exits a line

Spider graphs (aka "radar graphs") are especially usefull to allow your user to easy visualy compare the values of different sets of datas. TQSpiderGraph provides means to easily achieve such a visual comparison :

Its usefull line highlighting functions allow you to highlight :
# The line(s) with the widest or narrowest area ;
# The one(s) with the highest (or lowest) value(s) on such or such axe ;
# or simply the one of your choice, using its index.

Highlighting can be made using one or a combinaison of the following "higlight modes" :
# Change higlighted line(s) color,
# Change higlighted line(s) thickness;
# Show the points of this line only ;
# And why not, do temporarily "flash" this line

[ tchartundoredo102.zip ] [ 20,414 bytes ]       [ Freeware ] [ With Source ]
[ D5 | D6 | D7 ]
Helper component for TeeChartPro7 VCL from Steema software. With this component and bit of code you can realize limited or unlimited undo / redo function with TChart. Automatically traced TChart events: Zoom, Unzoom, Scroll. Other Chart changes traced by code. With sample application. Free license (GNU GPL 2). Tested with Delphi5

[ trend.zip ] [ 474,242 bytes ]       [ Freeware ] [ With Source ]
[ D5 | D6 | D7 ]
The Trend component is a graphical component designed to show an animated plot of parameter values. As values are added old values scroll off the graph to the left. Added properties for version 2.00: About, BackGroundColor, GridStyle, GridColor, GridXstep, GridYstep, AutoScale. Some more error checking and additional fixing. Original component by Mark Dodson. Source and demo included. v2.01 split packages for Delphi 6 into runtime and designtime. Should be compatible with Delphi 7 too.

You can also check: http://www.vclcomponents.com/Delphi/Charts/

and maybe also: Scientific, Plotting and Graphing Applications with PNG Support at http://www.libpng.org/pub/png/pngapsc.html

and at least
http://www.delphi32.com/vcl/lists/sc_n_60.asp

Depending of what you're planning to do with your chart, it's difficult to say which is the best for you ;
________________________
Hope this can help.






 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:calinutz
calinutz earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Freeware nice looking charts... there are none better looking than TeeChart.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EddieShipman
EddieShipman earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
How about TSimpleGraph:
http://www.delphiarea.com/products/simplegraph/

or it's Sourceforge cousin, TExtGraph:
http://extgraph.sourceforge.net/


Both are freeware and VERY good!
 
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:wildzero
Comment Utility
=)
0