Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linksys router WRT54GX-v2 -   trying to use an access point from another computer via wireless network adapter - problems

Posted on 2006-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have the WRT54GX-v2 router - 2 desktops connected with ethernet cords - a 3rd older computer which I just reformatted.  So right now it's not updated to service pack 2.  I installed new usb2 on it.  I've tried using what had been succssfully installed before (same hardware)

a linksys wireles network adapter WUSB54GS.   the software installs, the usb recognizes "something" but can't tell what it is.  And the computer will not let me selct the drivers from the disk.   so no network is detected.   I've installed and uninstalled and called support (before - same symptoms before i installed the usb2 ports.. they said that was definitely the problem).  well.. it's not the problem and it won't work.

next, I got one from netgear - he told me "no problem" connecting to the linksys.   There I got a bit further - got the software installed, it recognized the network, I fillled out all the appropriate security for it - but it says  "network not available" .   I tried using the windows networking - same thing.. it won't connect.  I disabled security on my router - that made no difference.  I shut everything down and rebooted my modem - router, all computers.. that did not help.  My wireless laptop has no problems connecting.  


this is an older computer, but .....  I had it working just fine before reformatting (had to do that for other reasons).  so any ideas?? before  have to give up on this?


p.s.   tech support responses:       linksys says "bad usb ports"   netgear says "bad linksys router

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:linque
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Craig_200X
Craig_200X earned 1000 total points
ID: 17975998
so to make this short, your old pc. that you just reformatted is the only one having problems right? the links support got your driver installed but it says NO network avail.. right? the other machines all work right?

what operating system ??
what is your IP info? (start/run -- type CMD <ENTER>) then type ipconfig /all
paste info here
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 17986406
try purchasing a pci card nic (wired or wireless) instead of usb, as older systems will sometimes have issues when adding 3rd party usb2 cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 17988668
there's a thought.  I will try that and get back to this question....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 18043854
any luck?
0