?
Solved

Undesired "temporary profile"

Posted on 2006-11-19
12
Medium Priority
?
8,267 Views
Last Modified: 2011-11-08
I'm running a IBM Thinkpad T43 with XP SP2 on it.
When I turn it on, it never connects to a domain controller to log me in. Just working locally in a peer to peer network.

Today when I logged in (fingerprint scan) it reported that (?:) my profile could be retrieved and a new, temporary profile would be created for me.
How can I now return to my original pofile and get normal access to "My Documents", favourites etc.

The machine showed to trouble shutting down last night. I haven't done anything other than usual and can't think of any reason why this may have happened. It hasn't been used since I last used it either!
0
Comment
Question by:CRAK
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17975674
Sounds like you had a corrupted profile..  you can copy the corrupted profile's data to your new profile if you want:

How to copy data from a corrupted user profile to a new profile

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;811151
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17975876
Hi CRAK,

nice to see you out of the Lotus Notes/Domino zone :)

Take a look at this PAQ which looks at this very problem.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21764088.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 17982326
Both solutions appear similar: I get directed to config > user accounts and then need to select "advanced".... but that option is not available to me. I can change names, change account types etc. and a.f.a.i.k. I'm local admin.
Hopping from one problem into another?

Hi shuboarder!
Of course I get out of the Notes TA occasionally: don't we all need a hand every now and then?  ;-))
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 600 total points
ID: 17982596
Hi CRAK,

true, that is not an option!
What you basically need to do is follow my comments rather than the accepted answer!

You need to create a new profile under Control Panel >> User Accounts
Then copy the elemenst of your old profile across to the newly created profile.

Like I said in the post above, if this behaviour happens again in a short period of time, you may be looking at hardware failure. i.e. the HDD may be on its way out as sectors of you profile are becoming corrupt such that Windows has to find good sectors on the disk in which to create you a new profile and keep the O/S functional.

Let us know how you get on!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 17984214
Have you tried to just copy the old profile over using the method above?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 17990834
I copied most of the files (some of the new ones were in use).... fatal_Exception's way.
Looks ok so far: MSIE and Firefox bookmarks, My Documents dir., Start menu.......
Haven't rebooted yet though! ;-)
I'll see if it holds and get back to you tomorrow.

What do I do with the old user dir? Delete it? And can consequently I rename the one called "TEMP"?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17991217
Yes, once you are sure you've got everything you can delete the old profile, and you can rename your new profile as well.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17992124
And, note that you can use the same user interface to delete your old profile..  :)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 17999573
Things appear ok again. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17999656
you are very welcome!  and Happy Holidays, if you are in the USA...!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17999950
Good to hear it! - Fingers crossed it will stay that way!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 18004159
I'm in Europe: the Netherlands. No holidays here unfortunately. But have a good one yourself!

I do hope it stays like this. If not, I know where to go!
In other words: till later: I'm on Windows!  ;-))
0