Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory referencing

Posted on 2006-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,622 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have a SBS2003 Server and I keep getting this message that pops up.
In slightly different variations.

The instruction at "0x77bc6f76"referenced memory @ 0x00000000. The memory could not be "read"click on OK to terminate the program click on CANCEL to debug the program.

The instruction at "0x77bc6f76"changes to
many different things. but the 0x00000000 stays the same.
Do i have a corrupt hard disk?

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:vtmf861
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17977027
You should be seeing a message something like this:

Application popup: w3wp.exe - Application Error : The instruction at
"0x77bc6f76" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be
"read".

It is almost certainly not a disc issue or corruption issue - it is far more likely to be an application bug. This part: "Application popup: w3wp.exe - Application Error" will giver you an indication of which application is at fault - in this case it is the World Wide Web publishing service. We'll be able to give you abetter idea of what to do next once we know which application is faulting.

Your first troubleshooting step is to update to the latest W2K3 Server service pack and apply all the necessary patches from http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17977625
it can not hurt to run a ram test too; use memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:vtmf861
ID: 17992435
I've just updated the Server with the latest patches from Microsoft.
The Application is labelled as IcePack.exe.

Is memtest the same as check disk?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17992471
Memtest is an application that tests memory DIMMs. It may show up flaky RAM.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17992537
Icepack.exe is part of Symantec AV Corporate edition. It is the quarantine scanner agent.

Run LiveUpdate and update your AV software.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 17992559
One thing you could try is uninstall Symantec Anti Virus and install AVG Free from Grisoft: http://free.grisoft.com/doc/avg-anti-virus-free/lng/us/tpl/v5 as a test. If the error goes away, then you know that you have a problem with the Symantec software. If the problem continues, then it may be a part of Windows that is causing the problem.
0