Solved

USB storage device

Posted on 2006-11-19
6
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've 5 HDD and, of course, I can not put all them on my PC. So I've purchased 2 USB2.0 mobile storage system for use those HDD on my USB port. Of course the HDD doesn't work. When I plug one HDD on USB, on my PC appear the peripherical icon but a few seconds later a message error was showing and tell me that there was a problem on the install the USB device. If I plug the HDD on IDE it works fine. So is not a HDD problem...is USB that doesn't work properly. I've already update the intel chipset but nothing change. Could someone suggest me something?
0
Comment
Question by:orlando71
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Messiadbunny
ID: 17976407
I'd suggest trying all the hard drives you have on it, as well as trying to connect it to different computers to make sure you aren't working with just a defective USB chassis just incase, if you haven't already.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17976739
Go to the Web site for the manufacturer of the hard drive enclosure and ensure that you have the latest driver installed.

As for the external drive, they are usually picky.  Make sure that you use the following every time you connect or disconnect the drive.

Connect...

1. Make sure the drive is *not* connected to the computer.
2. Connect power to the drive enclosure.
3. Turn on enclosure.  Wait for drive to fully spin up (about 5-10 seconds, it will stop making the disk access sounds)
4. Connect USB cable to hard drive enclosure.
5. Connect USB cable to computer.

Disconnect...

1. Disconnect USB cable from computer.
2. Disconnect USB cable from enclosure
3. Turn off enclosure
4. Disconnect power from enclosure.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymun earned 250 total points
ID: 17976756
First verify that the USB port is functioning by plugging in a USB device that you know is working.

Reboot with the USB HDD disconnected to PC. Once Windows is up and running, connect it. Windows should detect it and maybe update drivers for it. You'll most likely need the Windows CD. If Windows doesnt detect it, then go to Device Manager and check to see if there are any yellow exclamation marks under Universal Serial Bus Controllers. If there are, update the drivers for it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KiloRomeoBravo
ID: 17977263
btpringle said it. It's like most USB adapters, alot of those drive bays require driver installs.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17977617
well - i can always be wrong, but with windows XP i never heard you had to install drivers for an external usb enclosure.
This means, there can some things be bad :
disk, enclosure, cable or system.
you can test the system with your 2 enclosures; if 1 is working on this usb port, the sytem is ok for hardware.
you can try another usb cable, and since you tested the disk to be ok, if the cable is fine, this means a bad enclosure.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 17978000
are you using a USB port on the front of your PC? try using the ports in the back, i know of a few people that have trouble with external hard drives in the USB port on the front of a PC but oddly enough work fine when you use the ports at the back of the PC
0