Solved

SMTP Instance fully-qualified domain names does not match server name

Posted on 2006-11-19
28
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I was on exchange 2003 and I was doing something trend micro suggested.  they suggested I remove a component of windows.  Well it also removed my SMTP from the server.  so I put it back on and now this is the message i get when I run the Microsoft Troubleshooting Assistant. I ran the assistant because when I send email, both internal and external) it goes in lala land.  I don't get any bounce back message but the message never reaches it's destiny.  If I send from an external source to my exchange server, eventually I get a bounce back "Delivery to the following recipients failed"

*www.dnsstuff.com reports my dnslookup as being good.
*If I check my DNS under my Default SMTP Virtual Server properties it checks out ok.  (Protocols, SMTP)
*I pop3 my work email at home in Outlook and the messages that were delivered before this happened came down ok.
*If I look in the queues, my messages are not there.


Please help! The office opens Monday morning and I don't need email down right now!

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:grossNegligence
  • 12
  • 12
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
Hi grossNegligence,

What did trend micro suggest you remove?

If it was the SMTP service, or something to do with IIS, you are going to need to reinstall IIS and Exchange -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:grossNegligence
Comment Utility
I was afraid you were going ask that, i left the paper at work and I am home trying to solve this.  Yes, in my troubleshooting, i had to remove and reinstall IIS. I printed out the article and I will get back to you.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
Comment Utility
Dear grossNegligence,

You have really done something that is a gross Negligence.

You should not have removed and re-installed IIS on your Exchange server.

I don't know why followed trend micro's suggestion. But you really should not have done that. You now have un-install Exchange 2003 and re-install it.

Instead you should have un-installed  and re-installed Trend Micro.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
>i had to remove and reinstall IIS

Then you need to reinstall exchange, you do no need to uninstall it first.

That document I linked to shows you how to do it properly.

If you experience down-time, I would be invoicing trend-micro.

-red
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
Comment Utility
Red is correct here.
Just reinstall Exchange. No need to remove it first.

0
 

Author Comment

by:grossNegligence
Comment Utility
This looks like i have to jump in my car and do this from the office.  I will keep you posted.  thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
>>This looks like i have to jump in my car and do this from the office.

While you could theoretically do this remotely, I have found that if anything is going to go wrong, it will if you are not there to fix it immediately.

The further away you are, the more likely you are of having problems :)

Good luck with it

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:grossNegligence
Comment Utility
ok, that fixed it.  I now have email.  But my mailboxes are missing and my public folders.  I did a backup before proceeding and I have tape backup. I would like to use the backup i did before proceeding. I used the windows backup. I hope its a matter of restoring.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
Follow step 6 of the guide I posted a link to,

If you have used ntbackup, you should be fine

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:grossNegligence
Comment Utility
I am doing that now.  Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
You are most welcome :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:grossNegligence
Comment Utility
Ok, I don't know what I am doing wrong here.  I put my mdbdata folder back in place.  It has 16 gigs of data in it but when I open outlook i see only my test email.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
When you backed up the server with ntbackup, did you backup just the mdbdata folder, or did you actually backup exchange?

If all you have is the mdbdata folder, then you are doing an offline restore - patch the exchange server up to the old patch level, and then make sure that exchange is pointing to the correct database

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:grossNegligence
Comment Utility
I backed up all of exchange. But when i restored mdbdata it did not include all files for some reason.


The folder copy has a bunch of log files and it has priv1.edb, priv1.stm, pub1.edb, & pub1.stm.  These have substantial file sizes.  HOWEVER, when i recover my backedup version of mdbdata, these files do not exist.  So how did that happen.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:grossNegligence
Comment Utility
Sorry, hit submit to soon.  What exact files hold the mailboxes and the public folders. Is there a quick way right now to see where it is look for mailboxes.  I have tape backup, will this help.  Yes, I believe I backed up all of exchange.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
>>priv1.edb, priv1.stm

Email files

>>pub1.edb, & pub1.stm

public folders

It sounds like you have not backed up exchange correctly.

You *should* have backed up exchange like this -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258243/ (which the guide I linked you to says)

If you have NOT done that, and only tried to back up the files, then it will not have worked (the edb and stm files cannot be backed up while the information store service is running)

How big are the existing files?  HOPEFULLY, those files you have there are the old databases, otherwise, you are in a whole world of trouble.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:grossNegligence
Comment Utility
priv1.edb = 12.1 gb
priv1.stm = 2.47 gb
pub1.edb = 81 mb
pub1.stm = 4 mb
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
do a search on your computer for priv1.edb

You will probably find another one there that is much smaller

let me know if you do

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:grossNegligence
Comment Utility
d:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb = 9,224 kb
e:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb = 12.1 gb

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ahhh

Dismount the mailbox store and public folder store.

Make a backup copy of D:\..\..\priv1.edb and priv1.stm AND pub1.edb and priv1.stm
MOVE the E:\..\..\.. edb and stm files to the D:\ location

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:grossNegligence
Comment Utility
started it already.  I have 18 mins to go .. and counting.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
Did you backup the files you are overwriting first?

It *shouldn't* matter, but don't get complacent now that we are almost done :)

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:grossNegligence
Comment Utility
:o) yes i did although I did not see the point.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
The point is, if you don't back it up, you will need it.

In reality, the old files don't matter - just a good practice :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:grossNegligence
Comment Utility
Sorry I did not respond real quick.  I was wiping the tears from my eyes.  Yes, we have data.  Red, I cannot thank you enough.  So how did it get switched over .. .when I did the reinstall?  If I could give you a 1000 points I would.  

I am packing up and heading home!  I have to be back here in 10 hours ...

Thank you, thank you, thank you
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
When you reinstalled, it created the databases in the same location as where you installed (D:\)

Previously, you must have moved your databases to the E:\ (which we have just undone, but who cares, you have mail now :))

As sappy as it may sound, your appreciation is worth far more than the points to me.

-red
0