Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

500 PONTS!!! Creating a Calendar

Posted on 2006-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I remove the underlines from NextPrevStyle and the DayStyle and also how do I preselect todays date (so it's highlighted) on the initial load of the Calendar object?
0
Comment
Question by:ScubeduFan
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sandip132
ID: 17976572
Just add this style in your html's <HEAD> tag.
<STYLE type="text/css">
<!--
A { text-decoration:none }
-->
</STYLE>

By default the calender control selects server's todays date.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
satyendrastomar earned 2000 total points
ID: 17977487
Hi,


  Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        If Not Page.IsPostBack Then
            calDate.SelectedDate = DateTime.Now.ToString
        End If
  End Sub



 Private Sub calDate_DayRender(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DayRenderEventArgs) Handles calDate.DayRender

        '// Clear the link from this day
        e.Cell.Controls.Clear()

        '// Add the custom link
        Dim Link As System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlGenericControl
        Link = New System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlGenericControl
        Link.TagName = "a"
        Link.InnerText = e.Day.DayNumberText
        '<p class="speciallink"><
        Link.Attributes.Add("href", String.Format("JavaScript:window.returnValue = '{1:d}'; window.close();", Request.QueryString("field"), Format(e.Day.Date, "dd/MM/yyyy")))
        'Link.Attributes.Add("href", String.Format("JavaScript:window.returnValue = '{1:d}'; window.close();", Request.QueryString("field"), e.Day.Date))

        '// By default, this will highlight today's date.
        If e.Day.IsSelected Then
            Link.Attributes.Add("style", Me.calDate.SelectedDayStyle.ToString())
        End If

        '// Now add our custom link to the page
        e.Cell.Controls.Add(Link)

    End Sub

Write this code in to your code behind u will get a calender control which select today's date as default. also write this script tag in your .aspx page

<STYLE type="text/css">
<!--
A { text-decoration:none }
-->
</STYLE>

Regards,
Satyendra
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niraj_Singh
ID: 17978900

 Do you want to use the javascript calender or asp.net inbuild calender.
 if you are thinking of using javascript calender then u cal get many calenders and u will just have to include reference in your code.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScubeduFan
ID: 17992612
sandip ... you got the easy part (the CSS), but your answer on the calendar was wrong.

satyendrastomar ... thanks for the code .... this is exactly what I was needed ...

<script Language="VB" Runat="Server">
  Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        If Not Page.IsPostBack Then
            Calendar1.SelectedDate = DateTime.Now.ToString
        End If
  End Sub
</script>
0