[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change what the help file is?

Posted on 2006-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a program, Sample.exe, developed with MFC in VC 6.0. I use a Sample.rtf to build a Sample.hlp. This is used when the user hits Help>Contents, and also when the user hits F1 on any screen.

For international localization, during execution I need to be able to swtich to a different help file, Sample_French.hlp under program control.

How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:DickStone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alkali_Guy
ID: 17977145
You can override the WM_HELPINFO (OnHelpInfo) handler and use the WinHelp function to open the help file you want.  If selecting the help menu item does not open the correct file, you can replace that handler with your own as well, and have it call the same OnHelpInfo handler.  There may be some remaining stickiness associated with context-sensitive help.  E.g.:

WinHelp(m_hWnd, "C:\FooApp\Sample.hlp", HELP_CONTENTS, 0);
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alkali_Guy earned 1200 total points
ID: 17977205
This PDF explains a more general way to reroute help functionality.  It focuses on adapting a project for HtmlHelp, but the principle is the same.  Apparently you have to override CFrameWnd::WinHelp.

http://www.smountain.com/resource/CPPHTMLHelp.pdf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17977253
Whats exact problem ? Regarding invoking right help file on langauge detection ??

Note that you can just keep all .hlp files in one folder under your application installation path and runtime copy needed file as Sample.hlp to invoke same everytime when you detect your language-id. You may just use CopyFile() to copy file and on application exit delete the same using DeleteFile()/CFile::Remove().


-MAHESH
0
 

Author Comment

by:DickStone
ID: 17980101
Yes -- I'm trying to switch to a French hep file when it detects that French is the dialog/messages language.

The CopyFile is the easiest solution, but would have to be done for both English and French -- slowing the startup.
0