Solved

Creating a method that accepts two integer arrays as parameters

Posted on 2006-11-19
9
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Can I set up a method to do this? What would it look like?
0
Comment
Question by:msheppard74
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bnblazer
ID: 17976403
public foo(int[] a, int[] b) {

// do something here

}
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bnblazer earned 400 total points
ID: 17976411
actually is would be like this (sorry typed too fast)

public void foo(int[] a, int[] b) {

// do something and assume no return value

}
0
 

Author Comment

by:msheppard74
ID: 17976432
What if I wanted to switch the elements of the two arrays? Usually, one array is longer than the other.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17976483
>>"What if I wanted to switch the elements of the two arrays? Usually, one array is longer than the other."
Can you explain more?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bnblazer
ID: 17976495
If you could give an actual problem statement or some code we could be of much more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msheppard74
ID: 17976525
it's a hypothetical at this point. I don't have any code yet. I'm just looking for generic code or pseudo code to get me going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msheppard74
ID: 17976529
I'm merely wanting to switch the contents of the arrays.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:suprapto45
suprapto45 earned 100 total points
ID: 17976535
>>"switch the contents of the arrays."
You can loop the first array and compare it with second array and do the necessary logics that you want.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17976577
;).

Glad I could help.

David
0