Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Start Menu not visible, MMC, Task Manager, Regsvr32 can't launch.

Posted on 2006-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
This problem is with an HP XW8200 workstation used as part of a networked Avid editing system. Standard configuration-XP Pro, SP2, 2GB RAM. These workstations are normally turned off at night. Today, Sunday, I turned it on to do routine maintenance and logged on as local administrator. When the desktop settled, I noticed no start menu icon next to the task tray. Subsequently, I found when I right clicked on My Computer, and tried management from the context menu, I received a message saying it failed to load as it was installed incorrectly or a portion of the registry is corrupt. I then tried to re-register it (mmcndmgr.dll) using regsvr32 and received a message that the application failed to start.

If I try to run task manager, I get an application failed to start due to app configuration incorrect and reinstalling may correct the problem. Explorer window icons are also strange...no matter which view I select, the icons are always at the 'small icon' view. If I try to change the view, the icons start randomly disappearing and reappearing. Most menu icons on explorer windows are gone. Another error received during this was regarding sysocmgr.exe. The error was 0xC015002.

Installed applications, such as the Avid editing software, Internet Explorer, etc, seem to work OK. The machine is talking to the Avid server just fine.

I ran SFC and it didn't find anything wrong. I also tried logging in under the 'editor' account, which has power user permissions, and had the same problems. Ran check disk and am now running antivirus on the machine.

The rub is we are in the November ratings period, and I would like to avoid having to reinstall the OS if possible until after the book is over, since the system seems to be useable for editing.

Any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Danny Biando
KTXL Fox 40
Sacramento

0
Comment
Question by:dbiando
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17976472
Do you have the same problem in Safe Mode?
And/or try this:
Start->Run->MSConfig <Enter>
Disable all items on the Startup tab, and from the Services tab, after checking the Hide Microsoft services box.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17976692
Just wondering if you changed any Environmental Variables...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbiando
ID: 17976780
Hi All,

Yes, the problem continues when in Safe Mode.

I will run MSConfig tomorrow on the machine.

No, haven't changed any variables at all...

In doing a little more investigating before calling it a night, I found that if I change the start menu theme from classic to XP (I can get to the start menu properties by right clicking on the taskbar, as normal) and then doing a CTL and ESC, I can bring up a somewhat denuded start menu. It appears as a box in the upper left of the desktop, and contains links to IE, All Programs, Shutdown and LogOff. There are no icons and no other links in this box. This box goes away when the focus is taken off it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YoungBonzi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17976798
Did you install something critical that requires the .NET Framework & are you missing it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbiando
ID: 18072882
Apologies for the delay in replying to the latest query regarding my problem. Nothing has been installed in the computer that requires .NET Framework. It appears what I will have to do when ratings are over is to do a Windows repair. If that doesn't work, it looks like a complete reinstall of the OS and all the software. There have been no further replies to my problem for a couple of weeks, so I think I'm stuck. Thanks to you all, and, if you have further suggestions, please post them. All information is sincerely appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbiando
ID: 18310212
Resolution was to reinstall Windows. No reason discovered why that registry key would go away, and no way to restore it without a registry backup.
The efforts were much appreciated.
0