Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

broadcast movie like YouTube

Posted on 2006-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I need to build a website just like youtube for my company own use. May I know how could i convert those uploaded AVI into flash automatically? Or actually, they do not convert, but just using flash to cast the movie @ runtime?

Please advice. Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Ching-Yen Beh
0
Comment
Question by:cybeh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17976481
http://www.jeroenwijering.com/?item=Flash_Video_Player

That's a good resource for you to follow on implementing FLV files (like youtube).  Macromedia Flash 8 + is required
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
yessirnosir earned 2000 total points
ID: 17977717
I just learned how to do this last week:  only took about an hour to get video on my website!

started with Riva FLV encoder http://rivavx.de/index.php?encoder&L=3 to convert from avi into flv.  Was very quick compared relative to other types of video rendering.   I need to spend some time optimizing settings though, because my first efforts have lots of jaggy compression artifacts.

the second step was incorporating the video onto a web page.  The flv video needs to be inside a swf container, and to do that I downloaded "FlowPlayer" http://flowplayer.sourceforge.net/ .  Here's the code on my webpage that embeds the video:

<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="FlowPlayer.swf"
    width="320" height="263" id="FlowPlayer">
  <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain"/>
  <param name="movie" value="FlowPlayer.swf"/>
  <param name="quality" value="high"/>
  <param name="scale" value="noScale"/>
  <param name="wmode" value="transparent"/>
  <param name="flashvars"
    value="videoFile=myvideo.flv&autoplay=true"/>
</object>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybeh
ID: 17977745
Hi,

But for this case, how could i prevent people from download/view my view my files without authorization?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybeh
ID: 17977746
Sorry, add on for my previous post, how could i stop them by directly typing the URL to view the file?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17977754
You need to integrate a login or authentication procedure.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yessirnosir
ID: 17977776
Do you want people to be able to view the video without a password, while preventing them from downloading and saving it?   I think you can configure the website's .htaccess file to do that, but my grasp of the complexities of mod_rewrite isn't enough to give you the exact method.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pablogerma
ID: 20219225
Thanks, you gave me a great solution :)
0