Solved

Workstations and servers disapper randomly in my network places

Posted on 2006-11-19
7
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I am working with Win 2000 server running AD and DNS, all clients are XP pro.
I often get users complaining that the network computers are no visible in my network places. The pc's reply to ping and also connect via run \\sttation.
The current solution is to restart the pc and my network places displays all the stations and servers.
Any ideas what causes this problem?
How can I resolve this?

Nazmul
0
Comment
Question by:X-quisite
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17976519
are you running a wins server?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 125 total points
ID: 17976690
I believe this all revolves around Netbios, the way you are explaining it...  And the Master Browser issues (or WINs as James mentions) in a networked environment..  Last week, I downloaded a nice utility to troubleshoot these issues, which I recommend in your situation..  When it installs, it recommends that you have a WINs server, but even if you do not, you can still use it..

Description of NetBIOS Browsing Console (Browcon.exe)

After you deploy the console and agents, you can quickly collect data that is used to troubleshoot typical NetBIOS browsing issues. This makes it easier and faster to diagnose and correct problems with your NetBIOS browsing infrastructure.   NetBIOS Browsing Console can help you to troubleshoot when a single system or a group of systems is missing from a client’s browse list.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/818092
0
 

Author Comment

by:X-quisite
ID: 17978107
Jay jay 70,

I am not running a wins server.
Do i need to run a wins server?
What does a WINS server do?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:X-quisite
ID: 17978118
Fatal Exception,

Have you resolved the problem using the download?

nazmul
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17978341
A wins server acts kind of like  DNS server for Netbios names which is what my network places runs on, if you have issues then a WINS server is a good start - but FE is pretty on the ball with this stuff!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17978987
Thanks for the compliment James!  :)

You don't have to run WINs in a LAN environment, unless you have older clients (W98) on the LAN, but WINs does significantly add to the ease in using Network Places to discover LAN resources, and the management of the Browser Lists...

Have you tried that utility on your LAN yet?  When you install it, you will also find multiple docs in the install folder that suggest some good troubleshooting techniques..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 18143405
and thanks!

FE
0